Filing Flows › Companies › Solaris Energy Infrastructure › Timeline
Solaris Energy Infrastructure stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+8.8% to $57.77
Solaris Energy Infrastructure (SEI) stock rose 9% over the last 252 sessions, to $57.77. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 7 open-market trades, and the company filed 10 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 61.1% | −18.5% (−20.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +4.9% (+4.1% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −1.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.9% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+6.1% vs SPY) | −14.0% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +5.6% (+6.1% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +18.0% (+16.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Insider buy | Teague Aj bought $501K | +15.1% (+15.6% vs SPY) | +10.5% (+11.7% vs SPY) | +37.3% (+35.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 25.7% | −4.1% (−3.9% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −9.3% (−8.5% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Wirtz Christopher P. sold $54K | +1.3% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.1% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.3% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.1% vs SPY) |
| May 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Argo Laurie H sold $379K | +2.1% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −3.4% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −8.8% (−7.0% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Powell Christopher M sold $2.8M | +2.3% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+7.2% vs SPY) | −6.0% (−5.9% vs SPY) |
| May 8, 2026 | Insider sale | Walker Ray N JR sold $4.1M | −0.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +6.9% (+4.6% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| May 8, 2026 | Insider buy | Teague Aj bought $451K | −0.2% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +6.9% (+4.6% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −5.8% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −10.8% (−11.3% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Keenan W Howard JR sold $149M | +2.3% (+0.9% vs SPY) | +0.7% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−3.5% vs SPY) |
| May 1, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | +2.9% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +0.9% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−5.7% vs SPY) |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 68.3% | −2.5% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +4.0% (−1.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 8, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | 0.0% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +7.9% (+4.4% vs SPY) | +18.0% (+10.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.5% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −6.7% (−4.4% vs SPY) | +5.8% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 28.2% | +5.4% (+4.6% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−3.3% vs SPY) | +18.8% (+22.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 17, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.4% (−3.9% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +26.8% (+30.1% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +9.5% (+9.5% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−5.6% vs SPY) | +10.4% (+12.2% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Solaris Energy Infrastructure's insiders reported 2 open-market buys ($952K) and 5 sales ($156M). Of the 6 old enough to score, 5 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −24.5% and after a sale −25.5%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Solaris Energy Infrastructure: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.