Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Sprouts Farmers Market › Cash flow

Sprouts Farmers Market cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow$91.8M in Q3 2026 · $337M over twelve months

Operating cash flow$186M
Capital spending−$94.3M
Free cash flow+$91.8M
Cash / net income1.6×
Cash conversion cycle14 days

Analysis

In Q3 2026, Sprouts Farmers Market generated $186M of operating cash flow and spent $94.3M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $91.8M.

Over the twelve months to Sep 27, 2026, operating cash flow was $694M; the largest uses were buybacks ($429M), capital spending ($356M), other financing ($4.7M); besides operations, cash came from shares issued ($3.3M); the cash balance fell by $94.2M.

Operating cash flow was $186M against net income of $113M — 1.6× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: depreciation & amortization +$47.7M, accrued liabilities +$23.5M, prepaid and other assets +$10.1M.

Its cash conversion cycle was 14 days (receivables 2 + inventory 28 − payables 16).

Free cash flow

Sprouts Farmers Market: free cash flow by quarterSprouts Farmers Market: free cash flow by quarter$56.2MQ4 2024$240MQ1 2025$50.4MQ2 2025$111MQ3 2025$66.3MQ4 2025$134MQ1 2026$45.0MQ2 2026$91.8MQ3 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Sprouts Farmers Market: operating cash flow against capital spendingSprouts Farmers Market: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending$125M$68.7MQ4 2024$299M$59.5MQ1 2025$111M$60.8MQ2 2025$167M$55.8MQ3 2025$139M$72.2MQ4 2025$235M$101MQ1 2026$134M$88.8MQ2 2026$186M$94.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $186M, Capital spending $94.3M.

Capital allocation, year by year

Sprouts Farmers Market: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearSprouts Farmers Market: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingShares issuedCapital spendingAcquisitionsBuybacksFY2022: Operating cash flow $365MFY2022: Net borrowing −$685KFY2022: Shares issued $2.2MFY2022: Capital spending −$102MFY2022: Buybacks −$188M$367MFY2022FY2023: Operating cash flow $371MFY2023: Net borrowing −$819KFY2023: Shares issued $5.0MFY2023: Capital spending −$124MFY2023: Buybacks −$200M$376MFY2023FY2023: Operating cash flow $465MFY2023: Net borrowing −$126MFY2023: Shares issued $11.5MFY2023: Capital spending −$225MFY2023: Acquisitions −$13.0MFY2023: Buybacks −$203M$477MFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow $645MFY2024: Net borrowing −$126MFY2024: Shares issued $4.9MFY2024: Capital spending −$230MFY2024: Buybacks −$228M$650MFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow $716MFY2025: Net borrowing −$1.0MFY2025: Shares issued $2.6MFY2025: Capital spending −$248MFY2025: Buybacks −$472M$719MFY2025
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $2.6B; the largest uses were buybacks ($1.3B) and capital spending ($930M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$229M
Debtnone
Net cash$229M

Sprouts Farmers Market funds itself: free cash flow was $337M over the last twelve months, with $229M of cash and investments and no debt on the balance sheet.

Where the cash came from and went

Sprouts Farmers Market: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Sprouts Farmers Market: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Operating cash flow$186MCapital spending−$94.3MBuybacks−$89.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$4.7MShares issued$1.3MOther financing$811K
Sprouts Farmers Market: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Sprouts Farmers Market: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$694MBuybacks−$429MCapital spending−$356MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$94.2MOther financing−$4.7MShares issued$3.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$822K

From profit to cash

Sprouts Farmers Market: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Sprouts Farmers Market: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Net income$113MDepreciation & amortization$47.7MStock-based pay$3.8MDeferred taxes$741KOther non-cash$1.5MReceivables$2.2MInventory−$3.6MPayables−$9.7MAccrued liabilities$23.5MPrepaid and other assets$10.1MOther liabilities$402KOperating cash flow$186M
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
QuarterReceivable daysInventory daysPayable daysCash conversion cycle
Q3 20262281614
Q2 20263271713
Q1 20263271812
Q4 20253281912
Q3 20253251710
Q2 2025323188
Q1 2025223178
Q4 20241251511

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowCapital spendingBuybacksNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Shares issuedCash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q3 2026$186M−$94.3M−$89.2M—$1.3M−$4.7M$91.8M
Q2 2026$134M−$88.8M−$70.0M−$84K—$28.3M$45.0M
Q1 2026$235M−$101M−$140M−$225K—$6.1M$134M
Q4 2025$139M−$72.2M−$130M−$224K$920K$64.6M$66.3M
Q3 2025$167M−$55.8M−$49.7M−$149K$462K−$62.0M$111M
Q2 2025$111M−$60.8M−$73.5M−$318K$1.2M$24.2M$50.4M
Q1 2025$299M−$59.5M−$219M−$326K—−$20.5M$240M
Q4 2024$125M−$68.7M−$98.8M−$308K$161K$44.5M$56.2M

Sprouts Farmers Market: income statement and cash flow

Sprouts Farmers Market, Q3 2026: revenue $2.3B (+5% year over year), operating margin 6.6%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sprouts Farmers Market: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.