Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Staples › Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM)

Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026 · Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 5% year over year to $2.3B · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.6%

Sprouts Farmers Market made $2.3B in Q3 2026 (+5% Y/Y): Perishables $1.3B, Non-Perishables $985M. Operating margin 6.6%, net earnings $113M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026.

Revenue$2.3B
Year over year+5%
Operating margin6.6%
Net earnings$113M
Operating cash flow$186M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Sprouts Farmers Market Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Perishables, Non-Perishables), costs, profit and cash flow
Sprouts Farmers Market Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.3B in Q3 2026, up 5% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Perishables was the largest line at 57% of revenue. Perishables added $0.05B year over year (up 4%), 51% of the total change.

Gross margin was 38.2%, down 0.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $0.15B, a 6.6% margin (down 0.5 points year over year). Operating profit fell $4.6M even though revenue rose $0.10B versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 5% against revenue growth of 5%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+11%). Net earnings were $0.11B, down 6% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.1%.

Operating cash flow was $0.19B (up 11% year over year), 164% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.05B of depreciation and amortization and $3.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.02B. Capital expenditures of $0.09B left free cash flow of $0.09B.

Quarterly history

Sprouts Farmers Market revenue by quarterSprouts Farmers Market revenue by quarter$2.2BQ1 2025$2.2BQ2 2025$2.2BQ3 2025$2.1BQ4 2025$2.3BQ1 2026$2.3BQ2 2026$2.3BQ3 2026
Sprouts Farmers Market net earnings by quarterSprouts Farmers Market net earnings by quarter$180MQ1 2025$134MQ2 2025$120MQ3 2025$89.8MQ4 2025$164MQ1 2026$129MQ2 2026$113MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 28, 2026$2.3B+5%6.6%$113M$186M
Q2 202610-QJul 29, 2026$2.3B+5%7.5%$129M$134M
Q1 202610-QApr 29, 2026$2.3B+4%9.2%$164M$235M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$2.1B+8%5.7%$89.8M$139M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$2.2B+13%7.2%$120M$167M
Q2 202510-QJul 30, 2025$2.2B+17%8.1%$134M$111M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$2.2B+19%10.1%$180M$299M

Charts

Sprouts Farmers Market: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSprouts Farmers Market: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+19%Q1 2025+17%-1%Q2 2025+13%-1%Q3 2025+8%-2%Q4 2025+4%+8%Q1 2026+5%0%Q2 2026+5%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q -1%.
Sprouts Farmers Market: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Sprouts Farmers Market: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$694MBuybacks−$429MCapital spending−$356MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$94.2MOther financing−$4.7MShares issued$3.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$822K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Sprouts Farmers Market: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSprouts Farmers Market: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$79.6M$125MQ4 2024$180M$299MQ1 2025$134M$111MQ2 2025$120M$167MQ3 2025$89.8M$139MQ4 2025$164M$235MQ1 2026$129M$134MQ2 2026$113M$186MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $113M, Operating cash flow $186M.
Sprouts Farmers Market: diluted shares by fiscal yearSprouts Farmers Market: diluted shares by fiscal year118MFY2021116MFY2022109MFY2023103MFY2023101MFY202499MFY2025
-16.5% since FY2021: buybacks shrank the count.
Sprouts Farmers Market in its industry: growth against margin (11 companies, SIC 5411)Sprouts Farmers Market in its industry: growth against margin (11 companies, SIC 5411)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 3%KRACIPublix Super Markets IncIMKTAWMKGOYSWYVLGEANGVCHOSTSFM (+5%, 7%)
Retail-Grocery Stores; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Sprouts Farmers Market

Sprouts Farmers Market offers a unique specialty grocery experience featuring an open layout with fresh produce at the heart of the store. Sprouts inspires wellness naturally with a carefully curated assortment of better-for-you products paired with purpose-driven people. We continue to bring the latest in wholesome, innovative products made with lifestyle-friendly ingredients such as organic, plant-based and gluten-free. From our founding in 2002, we have grown rapidly, significantly increasing our sales, store count and profitability. Headquartered in Phoenix with 477 stores in 24 states as of December 28, 2025, we are one of the largest and fastest growing specialty retailers of fresh, natural and organic food in the United States.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026.

Sprouts Farmers Market against its Retail-Grocery Stores peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 6.6% against the peers' median 2.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SFM Sprouts Farmers MarketQ3 2026$2.3B+5%6.6%
KR KrogerQ2 FY27$34.6B+2%2.8%
ACI Albertsons CompaniesQ2 FY27$18.9B-0.1%0.9%
Publix Super MarketsQ3 2026$15.7B+1%5.9%
IMKTA Ingles MarketsQ3 FY26$1.4B+2%2.5%
WMK Weis MarketsQ3 2026$1.3B+3%2.2%
GO Grocery Outlet HoldingQ2 2026$1.2B+1%1.3%
YSWY YeswayQ2 2026$921M+36%5.2%
VLGEA Village Super MarketQ4 FY26$610M+2%2.8%

Source: Sprouts Farmers Market 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1575515 · Retail-Grocery Stores

13F: who owns SFM and who is buying

Largest holders of SFM (13F)Largest holders of SFM (13F)FMR LLC$1.2BVanguard Group$790MBlackRock$768MVanguard Capital Management LLC$359MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$359MMorgan Stanley$293MNordea Investment Management AB$271MState Street$264MGeode Capital Management, LLC$207MCitadel Advisors LLC$184M
Funds' net buying of SFM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SFM by quarter (13F)−$367M2024-09−$693M2024-12$180M2025-03$32.5M2025-06$430M2025-09−$413M2025-12$38.5M2026-03$353M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SFM

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare SFM with

中文版:Sprouts Farmers Market(SFM)财报

Español · Français