Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SFM vs GO

Sprouts Farmers Market vs Grocery Outlet Holding: SFM and GO compared

Sprouts Farmers Market is the larger company: $2.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Grocery Outlet Holding (Q2 2026). Sprouts Farmers Market is growing faster (+5% against +1% a year earlier). Sprouts Farmers Market is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.6% against 1.3%.

Sprouts Farmers Market vs Grocery Outlet Holding, latest quarterSprouts Farmers Market vs Grocery Outlet Holding, latest quarterSprouts Farmers Market (SFM)Grocery Outlet Holding (GO)Revenue$2.3B$1.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+5%+1%Gross margin38.2%30.2%Operating margin6.6%1.3%Net margin4.9%0.5%Free cash flow$91.8M$1.4M

Where the money goes: SFM and GO

Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) · Q3 2026

Sprouts Farmers Market, Q3 2026: revenue $2.3B (+5% year over year), operating margin 6.6%, net earnings $113M, operating cash flow $186M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Grocery Outlet Holding (GO) · Q2 2026

Grocery Outlet Holding, Q2 2026: revenue $1.2B (+1% year over year), operating margin 1.3%, net earnings $5.6M, operating cash flow $43.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sprouts Farmers Market revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sprouts Farmers Market revenue by segment, Q3 2026Perishables$1.3BNon-Perishables$985M
Grocery Outlet Holding revenue by segment, Q2 2026Grocery Outlet Holding revenue by segment, Q2 2026Non-Perishable$737MPerishable$455M
Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM)Grocery Outlet Holding (GO)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$2.3B$1.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+5%+1%
Gross margin38.2%30.2%
Operating margin6.6%1.3%
Net earnings$113M$5.6M
Net margin4.9%0.5%
Operating cash flow$186M$43.1M
Free cash flow$91.8M$1.4M
Market value$4.6B$1.3B
P/E9.4×—
Analysts’ mean target$56.92$11.08

Where the revenue comes from

Sprouts Farmers Market

Grocery Outlet Holding

Questions

Which is bigger, Sprouts Farmers Market or Grocery Outlet Holding?

Sprouts Farmers Market is the larger company: $2.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Grocery Outlet Holding (Q2 2026).

Is Sprouts Farmers Market or Grocery Outlet Holding growing faster?

Sprouts Farmers Market is growing faster (+5% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sprouts Farmers Market or Grocery Outlet Holding?

Sprouts Farmers Market is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.6% against 1.3%.

More: Sprouts Farmers Market earnings · how Sprouts Farmers Market makes money · Grocery Outlet Holding earnings · how Grocery Outlet Holding makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.