Filing Flows › Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue fell $3.4M (-0.1%) from $2.3B in Q1 2026 to $2.3B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Non-Perishables −$16.4M (-2%); Perishables +$13.0M (+1%). Gross margin 38.7% against 39.4% (-0.7 pts).
Sprouts Farmers Market, Q2 2026: revenue $2.3B (+5% year over year), operating margin 7.5%, net earnings $129M, operating cash flow $134M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 38.7% | 39.4% | -0.7 pts |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 9.2% | -1.8 pts |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 7.0% | -1.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.9% | 5.8% | -3.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perishables | $1.3B | $1.3B | $13.0M | +1% |
| Non-Perishables | $996M | $1.0B | −$16.4M | -2% |
| Revenue | $2.3B | $2.3B | −$3.4M | -0.1% |
| Gross profit | $901M | $917M | −$16.6M | -2% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.4B | $1.4B | $13.3M | +0.9% |
| Operating profit | $174M | $215M | −$41.1M | -19% |
| Operating expenses | $726M | $702M | $24.5M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $174M | $215M | −$41.3M | -19% |
| SG&A | $683M | $659M | $23.9M | +4% |
| Other operating costs | $43.8M | $43.2M | $653K | +2% |
| Net earnings | $129M | $164M | −$34.5M | -21% |
| Income tax | $44.9M | $51.7M | −$6.8M | -13% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $45.7M | $44.3M | $1.4M | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.1M | $8.6M | −$1.5M | -17% |
| Working capital & other | $48.3M | −$18.7M | $67.0M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $134M | $235M | −$102M | -43% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $45.0M | $134M | −$89.2M | -66% |
| Capital expenditures | $88.8M | $101M | −$12.4M | -12% |
Questions
How much did Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue fell $3.4M (-0.1%) from $2.3B in Q1 2026 to $2.3B in Q2 2026.
What drove Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Non-Perishables −$16.4M (-2%); Perishables +$13.0M (+1%).