Filing Flows › Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue rose $104M (+5%) from $2.2B in Q3 2025 to $2.3B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Perishables +$53.6M (+4%); Non-Perishables +$50.7M (+5%). Gross margin 38.2% against 38.7% (-0.5 pts).
Sprouts Farmers Market, Q3 2026: revenue $2.3B (+5% year over year), operating margin 6.6%, net earnings $113M, operating cash flow $186M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 38.2% | 38.7% | -0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 7.2% | -0.5 pts |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 5.5% | -0.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.0% | 5.1% | -1.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perishables | $1.3B | $1.3B | $53.6M | +4% |
| Non-Perishables | $985M | $934M | $50.7M | +5% |
| Revenue | $2.3B | $2.2B | $104M | +5% |
| Gross profit | $881M | $851M | $29.7M | +3% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.4B | $1.3B | $74.5M | +6% |
| Operating profit | $153M | $157M | −$4.6M | -3% |
| Operating expenses | $728M | $694M | $34.4M | +5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $151M | $158M | −$6.7M | -4% |
| SG&A | $683M | $653M | $29.9M | +5% |
| Other operating costs | $44.7M | $40.3M | $4.4M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $113M | $120M | −$6.7M | -6% |
| Income tax | $37.9M | $38.0M | −$27K | -0.1% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $47.7M | $40.7M | $7.0M | +17% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.8M | $7.6M | −$3.8M | -50% |
| Working capital & other | $21.2M | −$1.4M | $22.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $186M | $167M | $19.0M | +11% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $91.8M | $111M | −$19.5M | -18% |
| Capital expenditures | $94.3M | $55.8M | $38.5M | +69% |
Questions
How much did Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue rose $104M (+5%) from $2.2B in Q3 2025 to $2.3B in Q3 2026.
What drove Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Perishables +$53.6M (+4%); Non-Perishables +$50.7M (+5%).