Filing Flows › Companies › Sotera Health › Timeline
Sotera Health stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions0.0% to $16.01
Sotera Health (SHC) stock fell 0% over the last 252 sessions, to $16.01. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 7 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.0% | −10.1% (−10.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael B. Petras, Jr. plans to sell $21.6M | −0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Insider sale | Petras Michael B. Jr. sold $21.2M | −0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.7% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+3.0% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael P Rutz plans to sell $2.8M | −0.3% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.6% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Insider sale | Rutz Michael P sold $2.8M | −0.3% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.6% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.7% | +5.0% (+5.2% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +5.7% (+5.2% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.0% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +1.3% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+0.5% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | 8-K | Termination of a material agreement | +0.1% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +4.5% (+4.5% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Warburg Pincus XI, L.P. sold $290M | −1.0% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+4.8% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Warburg Pincus (Cayman) XI, L.P. sold $290M | −1.0% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+4.8% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Gtcr Fund XI/C LP sold $193M | −1.0% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+4.8% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−5.7% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.4% | −0.4% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−5.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 16, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.6% (+2.5% vs SPY) | +17.2% (+12.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Warburg Pincus Partners II, L.P. sold $229M | −2.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −12.3% (−10.0% vs SPY) | −1.2% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Warburg Pincus Partners GP LLC sold $229M | −2.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −12.3% (−10.0% vs SPY) | −1.2% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Gtcr Co-Invest XI LP sold $153M | −2.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −12.3% (−10.0% vs SPY) | −1.2% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −4.5% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−10.0% vs SPY) | −23.4% (−19.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.0% | −4.5% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−10.0% vs SPY) | −23.4% (−19.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.6% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −19.7% (−17.6% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Sotera Health's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 8 sales ($1.4B). Of the 7 old enough to score, 4 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −3.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Sotera Health: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.