Filing Flows › Sherwin Williams (SHW) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Sherwin Williams (SHW) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Sherwin Williams's revenue rose $1.1B (+20%) from $5.7B in Q1 2026 to $6.8B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Paint Stores Group +$840M (+28%); Performance Coatings Group +$208M (+12%); Consumer Brands Group +$75.2M (+8%). Gross margin 49.2% against 49.1% (+0.1 pts).
Sherwin Williams, Q2 2026: revenue $6.8B (+8% year over year), operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $844M, operating cash flow $1.3B. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.2% | 49.1% | +0.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 12.0% | +4.4 pts |
| Net margin | 12.4% | 9.4% | +3.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.3% | 0.0% | +18.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paint Stores Group | $3.9B | $3.0B | $840M | +28% |
| Performance Coatings Group | $1.9B | $1.7B | $208M | +12% |
| Consumer Brands Group | $984M | $908M | $75.2M | +8% |
| Revenue | $6.8B | $5.7B | $1.1B | +20% |
| Gross profit | $3.3B | $2.8B | $558M | +20% |
| Cost of revenue | $3.5B | $2.9B | $565M | +20% |
| Operating profit | $1.1B | $680M | $433M | +64% |
| Operating expenses | $2.2B | $2.1B | $125M | +6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $1.1B | $680M | $433M | +64% |
| SG&A | $2.1B | $2.0B | $134M | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $122M | $131M | −$9.3M | -7% |
| Net earnings | $844M | $535M | $309M | +58% |
| Income tax | $269M | $145M | $124M | +85% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $186M | $187M | −$400K | -0.2% |
| Share-based compensation | $27.8M | $29.5M | −$1.7M | -6% |
| Working capital & other | $290M | −$612M | $902M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $1.3B | $139M | $1.2B | +869% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.2B | $800K | $1.2B | 1,549× |
| Capital expenditures | $108M | $138M | −$29.9M | -22% |
Questions
How much did Sherwin Williams's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Sherwin Williams's revenue rose $1.1B (+20%) from $5.7B in Q1 2026 to $6.8B in Q2 2026.
What drove Sherwin Williams's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Paint Stores Group +$840M (+28%); Performance Coatings Group +$208M (+12%); Consumer Brands Group +$75.2M (+8%).