Filing Flows › Companies › Tanger › Timeline
Tanger stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+19.1% to $38.70
Tanger (SKT) stock rose 19% over the last 252 sessions, to $38.70. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.1% | +2.2% (+0.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 13.1% | −0.1% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −5.3% (−7.3% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−7.4% vs SPY) |
| May 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Ryan Berman Bridget sold $518K | −1.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +0.1% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +12.7% (+11.7% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by 0.0% | +1.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−7.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Skerritt Susan E sold $183K | −2.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −4.9% (−1.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.1% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −2.9% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −8.6% (−0.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Reddin Thomas sold $375K | −1.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −10.9% (−2.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Guerrieri Thomas Joseph JR sold $392K | −1.5% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −10.9% (−2.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.7% | −0.1% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+3.5% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−0.4% vs SPY) |
| Jan 12, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.4% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −2.0% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 6, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −1.8% (+0.2% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Tanger's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 4 sales ($1.5M). Of the 4 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −6.7%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Tanger: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.