Filing Flows › Companies › Silgan Holdings › Timeline
Silgan Holdings stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+9.8% to $41.09
Silgan Holdings (SLGN) stock rose 10% over the last 252 sessions, to $41.09. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.9% | +4.0% (+4.4% vs SPY) | +11.7% (+12.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.4% (−2.9% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−3.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −4.6% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −5.4% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −15.6% (−17.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.9% | −11.8% (−10.3% vs SPY) | −12.6% (−16.7% vs SPY) | −11.1% (−14.5% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.3% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −1.9% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +21.7% (+22.7% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.9% | +2.0% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +1.7% (0.0% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−7.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.3% | +9.2% (+9.7% vs SPY) | +10.9% (+10.5% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+5.9% vs SPY) |
| Nov 7, 2025 | Insider buy | Ulmer Kimberly Irene bought $38K | 0.0% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−1.0% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 0.0% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−1.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Silgan Holdings' insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($38K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +24.5% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Silgan Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.