Filing Flows › Utilities › Stabilis Solutions (SLNG)
Stabilis Solutions (SLNG) earnings and revenue breakdown
Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Stabilis Solutions (SLNG) Q3 2026 earnings results →
Q3 2026 Revenue down 27% year over year to $14.8M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 0.5%
Stabilis Solutions made $14.8M in Q3 2026 (-27% Y/Y): Natural Gas, Gathering, Transportation, Marketing and Processing $11.6M, Rental $1.9M, Service $1.1M. Operating margin 0.5%, net earnings $189K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.
Drawing the Sankey…
Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF
What changed this quarter
Revenue was $14.8M in Q3 2026, down 27% year over year and up 25% from the previous quarter. Natural Gas, Gathering, Transportation, Marketing and Processing was the largest line at 78% of revenue. Natural Gas, Gathering, Transportation, Marketing and Processing lost $6.0M year over year (down 34%), 109% of the total change.
Operating profit was $67K, a 0.5% margin (down 3.5 points year over year). Total costs fell 24% while revenue fell 27%. Net earnings were $189K, down 83% year over year. The effective tax rate was -1.1%. Non-operating items added $120K, 64% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.
Operating cash flow was $3.9M (up 62% year over year), 2055% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $1.7M of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items added $1.9M. Capital expenditures of $4.0M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$75K.
Quarterly history
| Quarter | Form | Filed | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin | Net earnings | Op. cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10-Q | Nov 4, 2026 | $14.8M | -27% | 0.5% | $189K | $3.9M |
| Q2 2026 | 10-Q | Aug 12, 2026 | $11.9M | -31% | -40.1% | −$4.6M | $7.1M |
| Q1 2026 | 10-Q | May 7, 2026 | $10.4M | -40% | -41.3% | −$4.1M | $12.4M |
| Q4 2025 | 10-K | Mar 5, 2026 | $13.3M | -23% | -5.9% | −$262K | $669K |
| Q3 2025 | 10-Q | Nov 5, 2025 | $20.3M | +15% | 3.9% | $1.1M | $2.4M |
| Q2 2025 | 10-Q | Aug 6, 2025 | $17.3M | -7% | -2.7% | −$613K | $4.5M |
| Q1 2025 | 10-Q | May 7, 2025 | $17.3M | -12% | -11.9% | −$1.6M | $1.0M |
Charts
Interactive views
The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.
💵Where each $1 goesinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔍Earnings qualityinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive
Loading the interactive chart…
🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive
Loading the interactive chart…
About Stabilis Solutions
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. and its subsidiaries (the “Company”, “Stabilis”, “our”, “us” or “we”) provide turnkey clean energy production, storage, transportation and fueling solutions using liquefied natural gas (“LNG”) to multiple end markets. We have safely delivered over 580 million gallons of LNG through more than 60,000 truck deliveries during our 22 year operating history, which we believe makes us one of the largest and most experienced small-scale LNG providers in North America. We define “small-scale” LNG production to include liquefiers that produce less than 1.7 million LNG gallons per day (or approximately 1.0 million tonnes per annum ("MTPA")) and “small-scale” LNG distribution to include distribution by trailer or tank container of up to 10,000 LNG gallons or by marine vessels that carry less than 8.0 million LNG gallons (approximately 30,000 cubic meters).
In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 5, 2026.
Stabilis Solutions against its Natural Gas Distribution peers
The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -27% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: 0.5% against the peers' median 31.0%.
| Company | Quarter | Revenue | Y/Y | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLNG Stabilis Solutions | Q3 2026 | $14.8M | -27% | 0.5% |
| LNG Cheniere Energy | Q3 2026 | $6.2B | +39% | 31.0% |
| VG Venture Global | Q2 2026 | $4.6B | +48% | 47.8% |
| Cheniere Corpus Christi Holdings, LLC | Q3 2026 | $2.7B | +84% | 21.2% |
| CQP Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | Q3 2026 | $2.6B | +7% | 31.7% |
| Sabine Pass Liquefaction, LLC | Q3 2026 | $2.5B | +7% | 29.4% |
| ATO Atmos Energy | Q3 FY26 | $879M | +5% | 36.4% |
| NFG National Fuel Gas | Q3 FY26 | $537M | +1% | 38.9% |
| SR Spire | Q3 FY26 | $420M | -0.4% | 5.6% |
Source: Stabilis Solutions 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1043186 · Natural Gas Distribution
Guidance and outlook
13F: who owns SLNG and who is buying
More on SLNG
History
Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results