Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Summit Midstream (SMC) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025

Summit Midstream (SMC) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)

Summit Midstream's revenue rose $6.4M (+5%) from $133M in Q1 2025 to $139M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Natural gas, NGLs and condensate sales +$14.3M (+24%); Gathering services and related fees −$4.6M (-7%); Other revenues −$3.3M (-36%).

Summit Midstream, Q1 2026: revenue $139M (+5% year over year), operating margin 11.7%, net loss $3.2M, operating cash flow $6.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.

Summit Midstream: what changed, Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025Summit Midstream: what changed, Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025Natural gas, NGLs and condens…$14.3MInterest & other, net$10.9MCosts & expenses$10.6MOperating cash flow−$9.2MNegative free cash flow (OCF …$7.8MNet loss$7.8MNet loss absorbed$7.8MOperating costs$4.7MGathering services and relate…−$4.6MCost of revenue$3.9M

Every line

LineQ1 2026Q1 2025Change%
Natural gas, NGLs and condensate sales$73.7M$59.3M$14.3M+24%
Gathering services and related fees$59.6M$64.2M−$4.6M-7%
Other revenues$5.9M$9.2M−$3.3M-36%
Revenue$139M$133M$6.4M+5%
Income tax benefit$1.0M−$296K$1.3M—
Net loss$3.2M−$4.6M$7.8M—
Costs & expenses$143M$133M$10.6M+8%
Operating costs$123M$118M$4.7M+4%
Interest & other, net$20.5M$9.6M$10.9M+113%
Cost of revenue$39.4M$35.4M$3.9M+11%
General & admin$17.9M$16.6M$1.3M+8%
Other operating costs$65.5M$66.1M−$535K-0.8%
Operating cash sources$29.7M$30.9M−$1.1M-4%
Depreciation & amortization$26.7M$28.5M−$1.8M-6%
Share-based compensation$3.0M$2.4M$661K+28%
Net loss absorbed$3.2M−$4.6M$7.8M—
Working capital & other$19.7M$19.5M$212K+1%
Operating cash flow$6.9M$16.0M−$9.2M-57%
Capital expenditures$19.3M$20.6M−$1.3M-6%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$12.4M$4.6M$7.8M+171%

Questions

How much did Summit Midstream's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?

Summit Midstream's revenue rose $6.4M (+5%) from $133M in Q1 2025 to $139M in Q1 2026.

What drove Summit Midstream's revenue change in Q1 2026?

Natural gas, NGLs and condensate sales +$14.3M (+24%); Gathering services and related fees −$4.6M (-7%); Other revenues −$3.3M (-36%).

Q1 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →