Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Utilities › Summit Midstream (SMC)

Summit Midstream (SMC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026 · Summit Midstream (SMC) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 11% year over year to $155M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 16.1%

Summit Midstream made $155M in Q2 2026 (+11% Y/Y): Natural gas, NGLs and condensate sales $84.1M, Gathering services and related fees $62.7M, Other revenues $8.2M. Operating margin 16.1%, net earnings $1.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026.

Revenue$155M
Year over year+11%
Operating margin16.1%
Net earnings$1.6M
Operating cash flow$43.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $155.0M in Q2 2026, up 11% year over year and up 11% from the previous quarter. Natural gas, NGLs and condensate sales was the largest line at 54% of revenue. Natural gas, NGLs and condensate sales added $17.8M year over year (up 27%), 120% of the total change. Other revenues declined 15%.

Operating profit was $25.0M, a 16.1% margin (up 6.0 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 2025, 73% reached operating profit, above the 10% margin then. Total costs grew 3% against revenue growth of 11%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+37%). Net earnings were $1.6M. The effective tax rate was 19.0%.

Operating cash flow was $43.9M (up 18% year over year), 962% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $26.9M of depreciation and amortization and $2.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $10.2M. Capital expenditures of $25.0M left free cash flow of $18.9M.

Quarterly history

Summit Midstream revenue by quarterSummit Midstream revenue by quarter$107MQ4 2024$133MQ1 2025$140MQ2 2025$147MQ3 2025$142MQ4 2025$139MQ1 2026$155MQ2 2026
Summit Midstream net earnings by quarterSummit Midstream net earnings by quarter−$24.8MQ4 2024$2.0MQ1 2025−$4.2MQ2 2025$5.0MQ3 2025−$7.3MQ4 2025−$3.2MQ1 2026$1.6MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 10, 2026$155M+11%16.1%$1.6M$43.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 11, 2026$139M+5%11.7%−$3.2M$6.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 16, 2026$142M+33%13.0%−$7.3M$53.7M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$147M+43%17.1%$5.0M$26.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 11, 2025$140M+38%10.1%−$4.2M$37.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 12, 2025$133M+12%11.0%$2.0M$16.0M
Q4 202410-KMar 11, 2025$107M-16%-5.4%−$24.8M$21.6M

Charts

Summit Midstream: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSummit Midstream: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-16%Q4 2024+12%+24%Q1 2025+38%+6%Q2 2025+43%+5%Q3 2025+33%-3%Q4 2025+5%-2%Q1 2026+11%+11%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +11%, Q/Q +11%.
Summit Midstream: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Summit Midstream: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow$131MCapital spending−$86.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$61.0MOther financing$30.0MOther investing−$7.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$6.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Summit Midstream: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSummit Midstream: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$198M$9.2MQ3 2024−$24.8M$21.6MQ4 2024$4.6M$16.0MQ1 2025−$4.2M$37.2MQ2 2025$5.0M$26.7MQ3 2025−$7.3M$53.7MQ4 2025−$3.2M$6.9MQ1 2026$4.6M$43.9MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $4.6M, Operating cash flow $43.9M.
Summit Midstream: diluted shares by fiscal yearSummit Midstream: diluted shares by fiscal year10MFY202311MFY202412MFY2025
+17.4% since FY2023: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Summit Midstream: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Summit Midstream: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$21.2M2026$17.8M2027$78.0M2028$938M2029
Cash $9.3M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $1.0B at 2025-12-31.
Summit Midstream in its industry: growth against margin (17 companies, SIC 4922)Summit Midstream in its industry: growth against margin (17 companies, SIC 4922)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +21%median 29%ETEPDTRGPKMINorthwest Pipeline LLCWMBWestern Midstream Operating, LPWESNGLBoardwalk Pipeline Partners, LPKNTKKGSAROCUSACDTMAMSMC (+11%, 16%)
Natural Gas Transmission; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Summit Midstream

Summit Midstream Corporation, a Delaware corporation (including its subsidiaries, collectively, “we”, “our”, “us”, “SMC”, or “the Company”), is a value-driven company focused on developing, owning and operating midstream energy infrastructure assets that are strategically located in the core producing areas of unconventional resource basins, primarily shale formations, in the continental United States. The Company’s business activities are primarily conducted through various operating subsidiaries, each of which is owned or controlled by its subsidiary holding company, Summit Holdings.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 16, 2026.

Summit Midstream against its Natural Gas Transmission peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +11% against the peers' median +30%. Operating margin: 16.1% against the peers' median 19.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SMC Summit MidstreamQ2 2026$155M+11%16.1%
ET Energy Transfer LPQ3 2026$37.1B+86%7.5%
EPD Enterprise Products Partners L.P.Q3 2026$17.9B+49%11.1%
TRGP Targa ResourcesQ3 2026$5.6B+35%19.6%
KMI Kinder MorganQ3 2026$4.5B+9%25.6%
Northwest Pipeline LLCQ3 2026$3.2B+10%35.2%
Western Midstream Operating, LPQ2 2026$1.2B+30%43.0%
WES Western Midstream Partners, LPQ3 2026$1.2B+25%38.6%
NGL NGL Energy Partners LPQ2 FY27$987M+46%2.4%

Source: Summit Midstream 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 2024218 · Natural Gas Transmission

13F: who owns SMC and who is buying

Largest holders of SMC (13F)Largest holders of SMC (13F)Invesco$27.6MDeltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP$23.2MBlackRock$18.8MVanguard Group$16.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$14.6MEagle Global Advisors LLC$7.9MGeode Capital Management, LLC$7.1MState Street$5.3MFlat Footed LLC$4.5MAmerican Century Companies$4.4M
Funds' net buying of SMC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SMC by quarter (13F)$30.4M2024-09−$17.9M2024-12−$35.9M2025-03$1.2M2025-06$1.4M2025-09$9.2M2025-12−$10.7M2026-03$5.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SMC

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare SMC with

中文版:Summit Midstream(SMC)财报

Español · Français