Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › AM vs SMC

Antero Midstream vs Summit Midstream: AM and SMC compared

Antero Midstream is the larger company: $327M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $155M for Summit Midstream (Q2 2026). Antero Midstream is growing faster (+11% against +11% a year earlier). Antero Midstream is more profitable, with an operating margin of 170.4% against 16.1%.

Antero Midstream vs Summit Midstream, latest quarterAntero Midstream vs Summit Midstream, latest quarterAntero Midstream (AM)Summit Midstream (SMC)Revenue$327M$155MRevenue growth, Y/Y+11%+11%Operating margin170.4%16.1%Net margin120.1%1.0%Free cash flow$556M$18.9M

Where the money goes: AM and SMC

Antero Midstream (AM) · Q3 2026

Antero Midstream, Q3 2026: revenue $327M (+11% year over year), operating margin 170.4%, net earnings $393M, operating cash flow $600M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Summit Midstream (SMC) · Q2 2026

Summit Midstream, Q2 2026: revenue $155M (+11% year over year), operating margin 16.1%, net earnings $1.6M, operating cash flow $43.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Summit Midstream revenue by segment, Q2 2026Summit Midstream revenue by segment, Q2 2026Natural gas, NGLs and condensate …$84.1MGathering services and related fe…$62.7MOther revenues$8.2M
Antero Midstream (AM)Summit Midstream (SMC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$327M$155M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+11%+11%
Operating margin170.4%16.1%
Net earnings$393M$1.6M
Net margin120.1%1.0%
Operating cash flow$600M$43.9M
Free cash flow$556M$18.9M
Market value$10.2B—
P/E15.1×—
Analysts’ mean target$24.00—

Where the revenue comes from

Summit Midstream

Questions

Which is bigger, Antero Midstream or Summit Midstream?

Antero Midstream is the larger company: $327M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $155M for Summit Midstream (Q2 2026).

Is Antero Midstream or Summit Midstream growing faster?

Antero Midstream is growing faster (+11% against +11% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Antero Midstream or Summit Midstream?

Antero Midstream is more profitable, with an operating margin of 170.4% against 16.1%.

More: Antero Midstream earnings · how Antero Midstream makes money · Summit Midstream earnings · how Summit Midstream makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.