Filing Flows › Companies › Simply Good Foods › Timeline
Simply Good Foods stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−40.0% to $12.05
Simply Good Foods (SMPL) stock fell 40% over the last 252 sessions, to $12.05. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 5 open-market trades, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Daley Clayton C Jr. bought $118K | +3.0% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −0.2% (0.0% vs SPY) | +11.5% (+11.6% vs SPY) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Insider buy | Kilts James M bought $991K | −0.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +8.8% (+8.8% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−11.3% vs SPY) |
| Apr 21, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.7% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +5.5% (+4.7% vs SPY) | −10.1% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −6.0% (−5.1% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−9.4% vs SPY) | −10.1% (−8.6% vs SPY) |
| Jan 21, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.4% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −9.7% (−11.1% vs SPY) | −22.5% (−23.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 20, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +3.7% (+5.2% vs SPY) | +1.7% (−0.8% vs SPY) | +1.3% (−1.6% vs SPY) |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Insider buy | Clawson Michael L bought $100K | +2.2% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+4.1% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−4.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 11, 2025 | Insider sale | Matthews Timothy Allen sold $114K | −0.9% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+7.3% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−3.9% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Insider buy | Bealer Christopher J bought $199K | −2.4% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−5.9% vs SPY) | −8.4% (−9.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Simply Good Foods' insiders reported 4 open-market buys ($1.4M) and 1 sale ($114K). Of the 5 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −19.8% and after a sale −15.5%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Simply Good Foods: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.