Filing Flows › Companies › Semtech › Timeline
Semtech stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+47.7% to $103.21
Semtech (SMTC) stock rose 48% over the last 252 sessions, to $103.21. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade and 18 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hong Hou plans to sell $202K | +12.0% (+11.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul V Jr Walsh plans to sell $209K | +3.9% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +5.8% (+5.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jason Green plans to sell $527K | −1.8% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −13.2% (−13.1% vs SPY) | −57.5% (−55.9% vs SPY) |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hong Hou plans to sell $382K | +4.3% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −38.2% (−37.1% vs SPY) |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Lin plans to sell $173K | +4.5% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +8.3% (+6.4% vs SPY) | −23.6% (−24.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Rodolpho C Cardenuto plans to sell $878K | +10.5% (+10.9% vs SPY) | +14.4% (+12.1% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+4.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Cardenuto Rodolpho C sold $878K | +10.5% (+10.9% vs SPY) | +14.4% (+12.1% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+4.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Lin plans to sell $109K | −3.0% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +13.4% (+11.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hong Hou plans to sell $277K | +8.8% (+9.2% vs SPY) | +21.1% (+22.3% vs SPY) | +35.4% (+34.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Julie Garcia Ruehl plans to sell $218K | +8.8% (+9.2% vs SPY) | +21.1% (+22.3% vs SPY) | +35.4% (+34.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 15.6% | +5.3% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +9.5% (+9.0% vs SPY) | +33.7% (+32.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hong Hou plans to sell $280K | +3.4% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+9.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Paul V Jr Walsh plans to sell $200K | −0.7% (−0.5% vs SPY) | −21.4% (−20.4% vs SPY) | −9.5% (−12.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Asaf Silberstein plans to sell $1.2M | +6.7% (+6.4% vs SPY) | −4.9% (−3.9% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−3.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hong Hou plans to sell $266K | −1.0% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −7.4% (−7.3% vs SPY) | +1.4% (−1.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Asaf Silberstein plans to sell $1.1M | +1.9% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +11.2% (+10.7% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−7.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jason Elliot Green plans to sell $294K | −9.4% (−8.9% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−9.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 6, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −9.4% (−8.9% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−4.7% vs SPY) | −7.2% (−9.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Lin plans to sell $146K | −9.6% (−9.5% vs SPY) | −22.8% (−22.6% vs SPY) | −34.5% (−33.8% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gregory Michael Fischer plans to sell $234K | +3.6% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −21.1% (−22.0% vs SPY) | −41.1% (−39.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Hong Hou plans to sell $1.5M | +4.2% (+2.6% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−10.5% vs SPY) | −29.7% (−31.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 8, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.8% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+7.2% vs SPY) | −14.4% (−16.3% vs SPY) |
| May 26, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.5% | +4.8% (+4.1% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−6.4% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+2.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.0% | +4.8% (+3.8% vs SPY) | −14.2% (−12.4% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+1.0% vs SPY) |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.9% | +9.2% (+7.8% vs SPY) | +12.0% (+8.9% vs SPY) | +17.3% (+12.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Semtech's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($878K).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Semtech: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.