Filing Flows › StoneX Group (SNEX) › Q3 FY26 › vs Q3 FY25
StoneX Group (SNEX) Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25 (year over year)
StoneX Group's revenue rose $5.4B (+15%) from $34.8B in Q3 FY25 to $40.2B in Q3 FY26. The biggest changes: Sales of physical commodities +$4.9B (+15%); Total sales-based commission +$136M (+142%); Interest income −$134M (-18%). Gross margin 3.7% against 2.9% (+0.7 pts).
StoneX Group, Q3 FY26: revenue $40.2B (+15% year over year), operating margin 0.4%, net earnings $128M, operating cash flow −$1.2B. The chart draws each line against Q3 FY25, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 3.7% | 2.9% | +0.7 pts |
| Operating margin | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 pts |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precious metals sales under ASC Topic 606 | $414M | $639M | −$226M | -35% |
| Clearing fees | $86.7M | $49.1M | $37.6M | +77% |
| Total consulting, management, and account fees | $69.6M | $46.2M | $23.4M | +51% |
| Equities and fixed income | $46.7M | $16.5M | $30.2M | +183% |
| Interest income | $616M | $751M | −$134M | -18% |
| Sales of physical commodities | $38.8B | $33.8B | $4.9B | +15% |
| Principal gains, net | $405M | $334M | $70.8M | +21% |
| Total sales-based commission | $232M | $96.0M | $136M | +142% |
| Exchange-traded futures and options | $178M | $72.8M | $105M | +145% |
| Underwriting fees | $15.8M | $300K | $15.5M | 53× |
| Asset management fees | $15.2M | $17.1M | −$1.9M | -11% |
| Client account fees | $14.9M | $7.4M | $7.5M | +101% |
| Sweep program fees | $9.6M | $10.7M | −$1.1M | -10% |
| Revenue | $40.2B | $34.8B | $5.4B | +15% |
| Gross profit | $1.5B | $1.0B | $444M | +43% |
| Cost of revenue | $38.7B | $33.8B | $4.9B | +15% |
| Operating profit | $160M | −$10.9M | $171M | — |
| Operating expenses | $1.3B | $1.0B | $273M | +26% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $160M | $85.6M | $74.2M | +87% |
| Sales & marketing | $16.6M | $13.0M | $3.6M | +28% |
| Other operating costs | $1.3B | $1.0B | $269M | +26% |
| Net earnings | $128M | $63.4M | $64.5M | +102% |
| Income tax | $31.9M | $22.2M | $9.7M | +44% |
| Operating cash sources | $1.4B | −$1.4B | $2.8B | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $26.9M | $14.9M | $12.0M | +81% |
| Share-based compensation | $14.3M | $13.2M | $1.1M | +8% |
| Cash used in operations | $1.2B | −$1.5B | $2.7B | — |
| Working capital & other | $1.4B | −$1.4B | $2.8B | — |
Questions
How much did StoneX Group's revenue grow year over year in Q3 FY26?
StoneX Group's revenue rose $5.4B (+15%) from $34.8B in Q3 FY25 to $40.2B in Q3 FY26.
What drove StoneX Group's revenue change in Q3 FY26?
Sales of physical commodities +$4.9B (+15%); Total sales-based commission +$136M (+142%); Interest income −$134M (-18%).