Filing Flows › Security National Financial (SNFCA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Security National Financial (SNFCA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Security National Financial's revenue rose $4.2M (+5%) from $79.7M in Q1 2026 to $83.9M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 13.9% against 11.4% (+2.5 pts).
Security National Financial, Q2 2026: revenue $83.9M (-6% year over year), operating margin 13.9%, net earnings $9.0M, operating cash flow $4.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.9% | 11.4% | +2.5 pts |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 8.8% | +1.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.4% | 41.1% | -36.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $83.9M | $79.7M | $4.2M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $11.7M | $9.1M | $2.6M | +29% |
| Costs & expenses | $72.3M | $70.7M | $1.6M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $11.7M | $9.1M | $2.6M | +29% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.2M | $1.2M | −$56K | -5% |
| Other operating costs | $71.1M | $69.4M | $1.6M | +2% |
| Net earnings | $9.0M | $7.0M | $2.0M | +28% |
| Income tax | $2.7M | $2.1M | $626K | +31% |
| Working capital & other | $5.0M | −$25.9M | $30.9M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $4.0M | $32.9M | −$28.9M | -88% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $3.7M | $32.8M | −$29.1M | -89% |
| Capital expenditures | $307K | $190K | $117K | +62% |
Questions
How much did Security National Financial's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Security National Financial's revenue rose $4.2M (+5%) from $79.7M in Q1 2026 to $83.9M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 13.9% against 11.4% (+2.5 pts).