Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Staar Surgical (STAA)

Staar Surgical (STAA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Staar Surgical (STAA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 12% year over year to $83.4M · 7¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.5%

Staar Surgical made $83.4M in Q3 2026 (-12% Y/Y). Operating margin 6.5%, net earnings $5.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$83.4M
Year over year-12%
Operating margin6.5%
Net earnings$5.6M
Operating cash flow$27.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $83.4M in Q3 2026, down 12% year over year and down 11% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 70.9%, down 11.3 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $5.5M, a 6.5% margin (down 13.0 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 10% while revenue fell 12%. Net earnings were $5.6M, down 37% year over year. The effective tax rate was 20.1%. Non-operating items added $1.5M, 22% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $27.3M (up 924% year over year), 490% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $2.4M of depreciation and $5.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $13.8M. After acquisition of property and equipment ($935K), free cash flow as the company reports it was $26.4M.

Quarterly history

Staar Surgical revenue by quarterStaar Surgical revenue by quarter$42.6MQ1 2025$44.3MQ2 2025$94.7MQ3 2025$57.8MQ4 2025$93.5MQ1 2026$93.5MQ2 2026$83.4MQ3 2026
Staar Surgical net earnings by quarterStaar Surgical net earnings by quarter−$54.2MQ1 2025−$16.8MQ2 2025$8.9MQ3 2025−$18.3MQ4 2025$5.2MQ1 2026$8.1MQ2 2026$5.6MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$83.4M-12%6.5%$5.6M$27.3M
Q2 202610-QAug 12, 2026$93.5M+111%10.8%$8.1M$19.7M
Q1 202610-QMay 13, 2026$93.5M+120%8.5%$5.2M−$21.7M
Q4 202510-KMar 3, 2026$57.8M+18%-39.5%−$18.3M−$3.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$94.7M+7%19.5%$8.9M$2.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$44.3M-55%-67.6%−$16.8M−$27.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 7, 2025$42.6M-45%-134.8%−$54.2M−$5.7M

Charts

Staar Surgical: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterStaar Surgical: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-45%Q1 2025-55%+4%Q2 2025+7%+114%Q3 2025+18%-39%Q4 2025+120%+62%Q1 2026+111%+0%Q2 2026-12%-11%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -12%, Q/Q -11%.
Staar Surgical: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Staar Surgical: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other investing−$55.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$42.5MOperating cash flow$21.4MTaxes on employees’ shares−$6.1MCapital spending−$3.5MShares issued$1.5MExchange rates−$75KOther financing$9K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Staar Surgical: profit against cash, quarter by quarterStaar Surgical: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$34.2M$642KQ4 2024−$54.2M−$5.7MQ1 2025−$16.8M−$27.2MQ2 2025$8.9M$2.7MQ3 2025−$18.3M−$3.9MQ4 2025$5.2M−$21.7MQ1 2026$8.1M$19.7MQ2 2026$5.6M$27.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $5.6M, Operating cash flow $27.3M.
Staar Surgical: diluted shares by fiscal yearStaar Surgical: diluted shares by fiscal year49MFY202149MFY202249MFY202349MFY202450MFY2025
+0.2% since FY2021: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Staar Surgical in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 3851)Staar Surgical in its industry: growth against margin (7 companies, SIC 3851)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 4%BLCOCOOEYEWRBYRXSTLUCYWSTAA (-12%, 6%)
Ophthalmic Goods; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Staar Surgical

STAAR Surgical (NASDAQ: STAA) is the global leader in implantable phakic intraocular lenses, a vision correction solution that reduces or eliminates the need for glasses or contact lenses. Since 1982, STAAR has been dedicated solely to ophthalmic surgery, and for over 30 years, STAAR has been designing, developing, manufacturing, and marketing advanced Implantable Collamer® Lenses (ICLs), using its proprietary biocompatible Collamer material. STAAR ICLs are clinically proven to deliver safe long-term vision correction without removing corneal tissue or the eye's natural crystalline lens. Its EVO ICL™ product line provides visual freedom through a quick, minimally invasive procedure. STAAR has sold more than 4 million ICLs in over 85 countries.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 12, 2026.

Staar Surgical against its Ophthalmic Goods peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -12% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 6.5% against the peers' median 4.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
STAA Staar SurgicalQ3 2026$83.4M-12%6.5%
BLCO Bausch & LombQ3 2026$1.4B+7%11.3%
COO Cooper CompaniesQ3 FY26$1.1B+0.6%20.8%
EYE National Vision HoldingsQ2 2026$499M+2%4.3%
WRBY Warby ParkerQ3 2026$245M+10%1.5%
RXST RxSightQ3 2026$24.6M-19%-75.3%
LUCYW Innovative EyewearQ2 2026$1.0M+74%-165.3%

Source: Staar Surgical 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 718937 · Ophthalmic Goods

Guidance and outlook

Staar Surgical: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Staar Surgical: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other7Margins3Costs3Legal & regulation1Demand1Capital spending1
16 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Staar Surgical: outlook statements against the filing beforeStaar Surgical: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident4Cautious4

13F: who owns STAA and who is buying

Largest holders of STAA (13F)Largest holders of STAA (13F)Broadwood Capital$463MBlackRock$193MMadison Avenue Partners, LP$120MVanguard Group$97.6MYunqi Capital$93.4MPoint72 Asset Management, L.P.$69.9MGoldman Sachs Group$61.7MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$56.8MState Street$50.8MAnatole Investment Management$47.4M
Funds' net buying of STAA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of STAA by quarter (13F)−$54.4M2024-09$3.3M2024-12$68.4M2025-03$26.4M2025-06−$82.8M2025-09$32.8M2025-12$28.1M2026-03$32.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on STAA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare STAA with

中文版:Staar Surgical(STAA)财报

Español · Français