Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › STAA vs RXST

Staar Surgical vs RxSight: STAA and RXST compared

Staar Surgical is the larger company: $83.4M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $24.6M for RxSight (Q3 2026). Staar Surgical is growing faster (-12% against -19% a year earlier). Staar Surgical is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.5% against -75.3%.

Staar Surgical vs RxSight, latest quarterStaar Surgical vs RxSight, latest quarterStaar Surgical (STAA)RxSight (RXST)Revenue$83.4M$24.6MRevenue growth, Y/Y-12%-19%Operating margin6.5%-75.3%Net margin6.7%-66.0%Free cash flow$26.4M$44.0M

Where the money goes: STAA and RXST

Staar Surgical (STAA) · Q3 2026

Staar Surgical, Q3 2026: revenue $83.4M (-12% year over year), operating margin 6.5%, net earnings $5.6M, operating cash flow $27.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

RxSight (RXST) · Q3 2026

RxSight, Q3 2026: revenue $24.6M (-19% year over year), operating margin -75.3%, net loss $16.2M, operating cash flow $45.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

RxSight revenue by segment, Q3 2026RxSight revenue by segment, Q3 2026Rxlal$22.8MService Warranty Service Contract…$1.4MLDD$427K
Staar Surgical (STAA)RxSight (RXST)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$83.4M$24.6M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-12%-19%
Gross margin70.9%—
Operating margin6.5%-75.3%
Net earnings$5.6M−$16.2M
Net margin6.7%-66.0%
Operating cash flow$27.3M$45.2M
Free cash flow$26.4M$44.0M
Market value$1.1B$188M
Analysts’ mean target$27.67$7.57

Where the revenue comes from

RxSight

Questions

Which is bigger, Staar Surgical or RxSight?

Staar Surgical is the larger company: $83.4M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $24.6M for RxSight (Q3 2026).

Is Staar Surgical or RxSight growing faster?

Staar Surgical is growing faster (-12% against -19% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Staar Surgical or RxSight?

Staar Surgical is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.5% against -75.3%.

More: Staar Surgical earnings · how Staar Surgical makes money · RxSight earnings · how RxSight makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.