Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Staar Surgical (STAA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Staar Surgical (STAA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Staar Surgical's revenue rose $13K (0%) from $93.5M in Q1 2026 to $93.5M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 74.5% against 73.6% (+0.9 pts).

Staar Surgical, Q2 2026: revenue $93.5M (+111% year over year), operating margin 10.8%, net earnings $8.1M, operating cash flow $19.7M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Staar Surgical: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Staar Surgical: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Operating cash flow$41.4MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$41.3MWorking capital & other$36.5MNet earnings$2.9MPre-tax earnings$2.8MOperating profit$2.1MShare-based compensation$1.7MOperating expenses−$1.3MGross profit$868KCost of revenue−$855K

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin74.5%73.6%+0.9 pts
Operating margin10.8%8.5%+2.3 pts
Net margin8.6%5.6%+3.0 pts
Free cash flow margin20.5%-23.7%+44.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Revenue$93.5M$93.5M$13K0%
Gross profit$69.7M$68.9M$868K+1%
Cost of revenue$23.8M$24.7M−$855K-3%
Other income, net$923K$239K$684K+286%
Operating profit$10.1M$8.0M$2.1M+27%
Operating expenses$59.6M$60.9M−$1.3M-2%
Pre-tax earnings$11.0M$8.2M$2.8M+34%
Net earnings$8.1M$5.2M$2.9M+55%
Income tax$3.0M$3.0M−$46K-2%
Depreciation$2.4M$2.1M$283K+13%
Share-based compensation$6.6M$4.8M$1.7M+36%
Working capital & other$2.7M−$33.8M$36.5M—
Operating cash flow$19.7M−$21.7M$41.4M—
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$19.2M−$22.1M$41.3M—
Capital expenditures$494K$443K$51K+12%

Questions

How much did Staar Surgical's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Staar Surgical's revenue rose $13K (0%) from $93.5M in Q1 2026 to $93.5M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 74.5% against 73.6% (+0.9 pts).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →