Filing Flows › Staar Surgical (STAA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Staar Surgical (STAA) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Staar Surgical's revenue rose $49.2M (+111%) from $44.3M in Q2 2025 to $93.5M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 74.5% against 74.0% (+0.5 pts).
Staar Surgical, Q2 2026: revenue $93.5M (+111% year over year), operating margin 10.8%, net earnings $8.1M, operating cash flow $19.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 74.5% | 74.0% | +0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | -67.6% | +78.4 pts |
| Net margin | 8.6% | -37.9% | +46.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.5% | -65.5% | +86.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $93.5M | $44.3M | $49.2M | +111% |
| Gross profit | $69.7M | $32.8M | $36.9M | +113% |
| Cost of revenue | $23.8M | $11.5M | $12.3M | +107% |
| Other income, net | $923K | $4.0M | −$3.1M | -77% |
| Operating profit | $10.1M | −$30.0M | $40.1M | — |
| Operating expenses | $59.6M | $62.8M | −$3.1M | -5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $11.0M | −$25.9M | $36.9M | — |
| Net earnings | $8.1M | −$16.8M | $24.9M | — |
| Income tax | $3.0M | −$9.1M | $12.1M | — |
| Depreciation | $2.4M | $2.0M | $415K | +21% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.6M | $7.8M | −$1.2M | -16% |
| Working capital & other | $2.7M | −$20.2M | $22.9M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $19.7M | −$27.2M | $46.9M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $19.2M | −$29.0M | $48.2M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $494K | $1.8M | −$1.3M | -72% |
Questions
How much did Staar Surgical's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Staar Surgical's revenue rose $49.2M (+111%) from $44.3M in Q2 2025 to $93.5M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 74.5% against 74.0% (+0.5 pts).