Filing Flows › Staar Surgical (STAA) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Staar Surgical (STAA) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Staar Surgical's revenue fell $11.3M (-12%) from $94.7M in Q3 2025 to $83.4M in Q3 2026. Gross margin 70.9% against 82.2% (-11.3 pts).
Staar Surgical, Q3 2026: revenue $83.4M (-12% year over year), operating margin 6.5%, net earnings $5.6M, operating cash flow $27.3M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 70.9% | 82.2% | -11.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 19.5% | -13.0 pts |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 9.4% | -2.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 31.6% | 1.9% | +29.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $83.4M | $94.7M | −$11.3M | -12% |
| Gross profit | $59.1M | $77.9M | −$18.7M | -24% |
| Cost of revenue | $24.3M | $16.9M | $7.4M | +44% |
| Other income, net | $1.5M | $300K | $1.2M | +407% |
| Operating profit | $5.5M | $18.5M | −$13.0M | -70% |
| Operating expenses | $53.7M | $59.4M | −$5.7M | -10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $7.0M | $18.8M | −$11.8M | -63% |
| Net earnings | $5.6M | $8.9M | −$3.3M | -37% |
| Income tax | $1.4M | $9.9M | −$8.5M | -86% |
| Depreciation | $2.4M | $2.0M | $434K | +22% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.5M | $8.2M | −$2.6M | -32% |
| Working capital & other | $13.8M | −$16.4M | $30.2M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $27.3M | $2.7M | $24.6M | +924% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $26.4M | $1.8M | $24.6M | 15× |
| Acquisition of property and equipment | $935K | $883K | $52K | +6% |
Questions
How much did Staar Surgical's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Staar Surgical's revenue fell $11.3M (-12%) from $94.7M in Q3 2025 to $83.4M in Q3 2026. Gross margin 70.9% against 82.2% (-11.3 pts).