Filing Flows › Companies › Stagwell › Timeline
Stagwell stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+107.2% to $11.64
Stagwell (STGW) stock rose 107% over the last 252 sessions, to $11.64. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Desiree G Rogers plans to sell $163K | −0.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Rogers Desiree G sold $129K | −0.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 30, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.8% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +10.6% (+13.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 11.0% | +11.9% (+12.3% vs SPY) | +22.0% (+22.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +3.8% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +23.2% (+25.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.8% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+3.1% vs SPY) | −2.2% (−1.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.5% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−2.2% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Frank Lanuto plans to sell $526K | −0.5% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +7.2% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +2.9% (−0.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Insider sale | Lanuto Frank P sold $525K | −0.5% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +7.2% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +2.9% (−0.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 29.0% | +4.9% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +9.1% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +9.5% (+3.9% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | Insider buy | Penn Mark Jeffery bought $118K | −1.5% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +3.7% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +7.9% (+8.0% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Gross Bradley J. sold $13.1M | −0.6% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +1.7% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+7.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.7% | −6.5% (−7.5% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−7.5% vs SPY) | +4.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 14.3% | +16.2% (+16.3% vs SPY) | +13.2% (+14.6% vs SPY) | +22.0% (+22.1% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.8% | +15.6% (+16.6% vs SPY) | +7.0% (+6.2% vs SPY) | +17.7% (+16.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Stagwell's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($118K) and 3 sales ($13.7M). Of the 3 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +51.1% and after a sale +35.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Stagwell: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.