Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Savers Value Village › Cash flow

Savers Value Village cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow$29.2M in Q3 2026 · $117M over twelve months

Operating cash flow$79.4M
Capital spending−$50.2M
Free cash flow+$29.2M
Cash / net income3.4×
Cash conversion cycle-12 days

Analysis

In Q3 2026, Savers Value Village generated $79.4M of operating cash flow and spent $50.2M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $29.2M.

Over the twelve months to Oct 3, 2026, operating cash flow was $263M; the largest uses were capital spending ($146M), net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($80.9M), buybacks ($40.1M); besides operations, cash came from shares issued ($3.1M), other investing ($2.3M); the cash balance fell by $3.4M.

Operating cash flow was $79.4M against net income of $23.4M — 3.4× profit, cash ran ahead of reported earnings. The largest differences: depreciation & amortization +$24.8M, income taxes payable +$11.9M, payables +$9.9M.

Its cash conversion cycle was -12 days (receivables 4 + inventory 21 − payables 37): suppliers fund its working capital.

Free cash flow

Savers Value Village: free cash flow by quarterSavers Value Village: free cash flow by quarter$30.1MQ4 2024−$20.2MQ1 2025$21.9MQ2 2025−$6.3MQ3 2025$53.2MQ4 2025−$9.9MQ1 2026$44.8MQ2 2026$29.2MQ3 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Savers Value Village: operating cash flow against capital spendingSavers Value Village: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending$55.8M$25.7MQ4 2024$419K$20.6MQ1 2025$54.4M$32.6MQ2 2025$21.6M$27.9MQ3 2025$90.8M$37.6MQ4 2025$18.2M$28.1MQ1 2026$74.5M$29.7MQ2 2026$79.4M$50.2MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $79.4M, Capital spending $50.2M.

Capital allocation, year by year

Savers Value Village: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearSavers Value Village: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingShares issuedCapital spendingAcquisitionsBuybacksDividendsFY2021: Operating cash flow $176MFY2021: Net borrowing $817MFY2021: Capital spending −$40.5MFY2021: Acquisitions −$220MFY2021: Dividends −$75.0M$993MFY2021FY2022: Operating cash flow $169MFY2022: Net borrowing $31.0MFY2022: Capital spending −$110MFY2022: Dividends −$69.4M$200MFY2022FY2023: Operating cash flow $175MFY2023: Net borrowing −$62.2MFY2023: Shares issued $315MFY2023: Capital spending −$91.7MFY2023: Buybacks −$699KFY2023: Dividends −$262M$490MFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow $134MFY2024: Net borrowing −$57.1MFY2024: Shares issued $3.7MFY2024: Capital spending −$106MFY2024: Acquisitions −$3.2MFY2024: Buybacks −$31.7M$138MFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow $167MFY2025: Net borrowing −$39.0MFY2025: Shares issued $1.7MFY2025: Capital spending −$119MFY2025: Buybacks −$45.2M$169MFY2025
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $822M; the largest uses were capital spending ($467M) and dividends ($407M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$60.1M
Debt$726M
Net debt$666M
Due within a year$7.5M

Savers Value Village funds itself: free cash flow was $117M over the last twelve months, and $60.1M of cash and investments stands against $726M of debt ($7.5M due within a year, 8.0× covered by cash).

Savers Value Village: debt maturities by year (FY2025)Savers Value Village: debt maturities by year (FY2025)$7.5MYear 1$7.5MYear 2$7.5MYear 3$7.5MYear 4$7.5MYear 5$692MAfter year 5
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $60.1M of cash and investments now.

Where the cash came from and went

Savers Value Village: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Savers Value Village: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Operating cash flow$79.4MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$53.6MCapital spending−$50.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$31.7MBuybacks−$10.0MShares issued$2.0MOther investing$1.3MOther financing−$434KExchange rates−$132KTaxes on employees’ shares−$69K
Savers Value Village: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Savers Value Village: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$263MCapital spending−$146MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$80.9MBuybacks−$40.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$3.4MShares issued$3.1MOther financing−$2.9MOther investing$2.3MTaxes on employees’ shares−$2.3MExchange rates$61K

From profit to cash

Savers Value Village: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Savers Value Village: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Net income$23.4MDepreciation & amortization$24.8MStock-based pay$3.9MDeferred taxes$1.2MOther non-cash−$377KReceivables−$113KInventory−$1.6MPayables$9.9MPrepaid and other assets−$89KOther liabilities$1.4MIncome taxes payable$11.9MOperating cash flow$79.4M
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
QuarterReceivable daysInventory daysPayable daysCash conversion cycle
Q3 202642137-12
Q2 202642136-11
Q1 202642137-12
Q4 202542135-11
Q3 202542240-14
Q2 202542041-17
Q1 202542044-20
Q4 202441942-19

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowCapital spendingBuybacksNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Shares issuedCash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q3 2026$79.4M−$50.2M−$10.0M−$53.6M$2.0M$31.7M$29.2M
Q2 2026$74.5M−$29.7M−$10.2M−$3.1M$209K−$30.3M$44.8M
Q1 2026$18.2M−$28.1M−$10.3M−$3.1M$513K$24.3M−$9.9M
Q4 2025$90.8M−$37.6M−$9.6M−$21.2M$472K−$22.4M$53.2M
Q3 2025$21.6M−$27.9M——$865K$7.0M−$6.3M
Q2 2025$54.4M−$32.6M−$23.8M−$972K$357K$2.5M$21.9M
Q1 2025$419K−$20.6M−$11.8M−$45.2M$54K$76.9M−$20.2M
Q4 2024$55.8M−$25.7M−$10.7M−$2.0M$278K−$12.2M$30.1M

Savers Value Village: income statement and cash flow

Savers Value Village, Q3 2026: revenue $463M (+8% year over year), operating margin 9.8%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Savers Value Village: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.