Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Savers Value Village (SVV)

Savers Value Village (SVV) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Savers Value Village (SVV) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 8% year over year to $463M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.8%

Savers Value Village made $463M in Q3 2026 (+8% Y/Y). Operating margin 9.8%, net earnings $23.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$463M
Year over year+8%
Operating margin9.8%
Net earnings$23.4M
Operating cash flow$79.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $463.1M in Q3 2026, up 8% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $45.5M, a 9.8% margin (up 1.3 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 25% reached operating profit, above the 9% margin then. Total costs grew 7% against revenue growth of 8%. Net earnings were $23.4M. The effective tax rate was 29.5%.

Operating cash flow was $79.4M (up 267% year over year), 339% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $24.8M of depreciation and amortization and $3.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $27.3M. Capital expenditures of $50.2M left free cash flow of $29.2M.

Quarterly history

Savers Value Village revenue by quarterSavers Value Village revenue by quarter$370MQ1 2025$417MQ2 2025$427MQ3 2025$465MQ4 2025$403MQ1 2026$448MQ2 2026$463MQ3 2026
Savers Value Village net earnings by quarterSavers Value Village net earnings by quarter−$4.7MQ1 2025$18.9MQ2 2025−$14.0MQ3 2025$22.4MQ4 2025−$5.3MQ1 2026$21.6MQ2 2026$23.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$463M+8%9.8%$23.4M$79.4M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$448M+7%9.4%$21.6M$74.5M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$403M+9%3.1%−$5.3M$18.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 20, 2026$465M+16%9.3%$22.4M$90.8M
Q3 202510-QOct 30, 2025$427M+8%8.5%−$14.0M$21.6M
Q2 202510-QJul 31, 2025$417M+8%8.2%$18.9M$54.4M
Q1 202510-QMay 2, 2025$370M+4%2.8%−$4.7M$419K

Charts

Savers Value Village: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterSavers Value Village: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+4%Q1 2025+8%+13%Q2 2025+8%+2%Q3 2025+16%+9%Q4 2025+9%-13%Q1 2026+7%+11%Q2 2026+8%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +8%, Q/Q +3%.
Savers Value Village: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Savers Value Village: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$263MCapital spending−$146MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$80.9MBuybacks−$40.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$3.4MShares issued$3.1MOther financing−$2.9MOther investing$2.3MTaxes on employees’ shares−$2.3MExchange rates$61K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Savers Value Village: profit against cash, quarter by quarterSavers Value Village: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$1.9M$55.8MQ4 2024−$4.7M$419KQ1 2025$18.9M$54.4MQ2 2025−$14.0M$21.6MQ3 2025$22.4M$90.8MQ4 2025−$5.3M$18.2MQ1 2026$21.6M$74.5MQ2 2026$23.4M$79.4MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $23.4M, Operating cash flow $79.4M.
Savers Value Village: diluted shares by fiscal yearSavers Value Village: diluted shares by fiscal year145MFY2021146MFY2022156MFY2023167MFY2024163MFY2025
+12.0% since FY2021: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Savers Value Village: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Savers Value Village: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$7.5M2026$7.5M2027$7.5M2028$7.5M2029$7.5M2030$692MLater
Cash $85.9M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $730M at 2026-01-03.
Savers Value Village in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 5900)Savers Value Village in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 5900)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +19%median 10%FCFSEZPWSPHREALTMSLIVEPLBYWINACIMGSVV (+8%, 10%)
Retail-Miscellaneous Retail; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Savers Value Village

Savers Value Village, Inc. (the “Company”, “we”, “ us”, or “our") is the largest for-profit thrift operator in the United States (“U.S.”) and Canada based on number of stores. With nearly 24,000 team members, we operate a total of 367 stores under the Savers ® , Value Village ® , Value Village Boutique ™ , Village des Valeurs MD , Unique ® and 2nd Ave. ® banners. As of January 3, 2026, we had 179 stores in the U.S., 170 stores in Canada and 18 stores in Australia. The Company reports on a fiscal year basis, which ends on the Saturday nearest December 31. Our last three fiscal years consisted of the 53 weeks ended January 3, 2026 (“fiscal 2025”), the 52 weeks ended December 28, 2024 (“fiscal 2024”) and the 52 weeks ended December 30, 2023 (“fiscal 2023”).

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 20, 2026.

Savers Value Village against its Retail-Miscellaneous Retail peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +8% against the peers' median +18%. Operating margin: 9.8% against the peers' median 9.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SVV Savers Value VillageQ3 2026$463M+8%9.8%
FCFS FirstCash HoldingsQ3 2026$1.1B+18%12.6%
EZPW EzcorpQ3 FY26$419M+35%13.1%
SPH Suburban Propane Partners LPQ3 FY26$261M+0.5%0.9%
REAL TheRealRealQ3 2026$206M+19%0.7%
TMS TeamsharesQ2 2026$149M+20%2.0%
LIVE Live VenturesQ3 FY26$109M-3%4.9%
PLBY PlayboyQ3 2026$31.7M+9%12.6%
WINA WinmarkQ3 2026$27.9M+23%56.6%

Source: Savers Value Village 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1883313 · Retail-Miscellaneous Retail

Guidance and outlook

Savers Value Village: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Savers Value Village: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Buybacks & dividends2Tax1Other1
4 statements; tone +0.25 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Savers Value Village: outlook statements against the filing beforeSavers Value Village: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns SVV and who is buying

Largest holders of SVV (13F)Largest holders of SVV (13F)Ares Management LLC$1.2BBaillie Gifford$86.9MT. Rowe Price Investment Manageme…$74.6MVanguard Group$35.6MCapital Research Global Investors$35.5MBlackRock$28.5MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$22.8MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$18.7MArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$17.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$17.0M
Funds' net buying of SVV by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SVV by quarter (13F)−$3.4M2024-09$15.5M2024-12$43.0M2025-03−$411M2025-06−$25.2M2025-09−$23.0M2025-12−$30.3M2026-03−$16.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SVV

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare SVV with

中文版:Savers Value Village(SVV)财报

Español · Français