Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › FirstCash Holdings (FCFS)

FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026 · FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 18% year over year to $1.1B · 9¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 12.6%

FirstCash Holdings made $1.1B in Q3 2026 (+18% Y/Y). Operating margin 12.6%, net earnings $101M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026.

Revenue$1.1B
Year over year+18%
Operating margin12.6%
Net earnings$101M
Operating cash flow$142M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.1B in Q3 2026, up 18% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 49.5%, down 1.1 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $0.14B, a 12.6% margin (up 0.6 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 16% reached operating profit, above the 12% margin then. Operating expenses grew 13% against revenue growth of 18%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+13%). Net earnings were $0.10B, up 22% year over year. The effective tax rate was 27.1%.

Operating cash flow was $0.14B (up 5% year over year), 140% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.04B. Capital expenditures of $0.03B left free cash flow of $0.11B.

Quarterly history

FirstCash Holdings revenue by quarterFirstCash Holdings revenue by quarter$836MQ1 2025$831MQ2 2025$936MQ3 2025$1.1BQ4 2025$1.1BQ1 2026$1.1BQ2 2026$1.1BQ3 2026
FirstCash Holdings net earnings by quarterFirstCash Holdings net earnings by quarter$83.6MQ1 2025$59.8MQ2 2025$82.8MQ3 2025$104MQ4 2025$108MQ1 2026$93.5MQ2 2026$101MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 26, 2026$1.1B+18%12.6%$101M$142M
Q2 202610-QJul 27, 2026$1.1B+29%11.8%$93.5M$177M
Q1 202610-QApr 24, 2026$1.1B+26%13.8%$108M$154M
Q4 202510-KFeb 9, 2026$1.1B+20%13.5%$104M$207M
Q3 202510-QNov 3, 2025$936M+12%12.0%$82.8M$136M
Q2 202510-QJul 28, 2025$831M0%9.8%$59.8M$117M
Q1 202510-QApr 28, 2025$836M0%13.3%$83.6M$127M

Charts

FirstCash Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFirstCash Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+0%Q1 20250%-1%Q2 2025+12%+13%Q3 2025+20%+13%Q4 2025+26%-1%Q1 2026+29%+2%Q2 2026+18%+2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +18%, Q/Q +2%.
FirstCash Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026FirstCash Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$679MOther investing−$472MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$300MBuybacks−$277MOther financing−$77.0MDividends−$73.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$72.9MTaxes on employees’ shares−$11.2MExchange rates$4.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
FirstCash Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFirstCash Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$83.5M$198MQ4 2024$83.6M$127MQ1 2025$59.8M$117MQ2 2025$82.8M$136MQ3 2025$104M$207MQ4 2025$108M$154MQ1 2026$93.5M$177MQ2 2026$101M$142MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $101M, Operating cash flow $142M.
FirstCash Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearFirstCash Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year42MFY202041MFY202147MFY202246MFY202345MFY202445MFY2025
+7.0% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
FirstCash Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)FirstCash Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$81.4M2027$500M2028$572M2029$550M2030$520MLater
Cash $125M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $2.2B at 2025-12-31.
FirstCash Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 5900)FirstCash Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (10 companies, SIC 5900)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +19%median 10%SVVEZPWSPHREALTMSLIVEPLBYWINACIMGFCFS (+18%, 13%)
Retail-Miscellaneous Retail; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About FirstCash Holdings

FirstCash Holdings, Inc., along with its wholly owned subsidiaries (together, “FirstCash” or the “Company”), is the leading operator of pawn stores in the U.S., Latin America and the U.K. FirstCash’s primary line of business is the operation of retail pawn stores, also known as “pawnshops.” The Company also operates a retail POS payment solutions business. The Company’s two business lines are organized into four reportable segments:

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 9, 2026.

FirstCash Holdings against its Retail-Miscellaneous Retail peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +18% against the peers' median +18%. Operating margin: 12.6% against the peers' median 9.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FCFS FirstCash HoldingsQ3 2026$1.1B+18%12.6%
SVV Savers Value VillageQ3 2026$463M+8%9.8%
EZPW EzcorpQ3 FY26$419M+35%13.1%
SPH Suburban Propane Partners LPQ3 FY26$261M+0.5%0.9%
REAL TheRealRealQ3 2026$206M+19%0.7%
TMS TeamsharesQ2 2026$149M+20%2.0%
LIVE Live VenturesQ3 FY26$109M-3%4.9%
PLBY PlayboyQ3 2026$31.7M+9%12.6%
WINA WinmarkQ3 2026$27.9M+23%56.6%

Source: FirstCash Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 840489 · Retail-Miscellaneous Retail

Guidance and outlook

FirstCash Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportedFirstCash Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$3.4BQ4 2026
Met or beat 1 of 1 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.

13F: who owns FCFS and who is buying

Largest holders of FCFS (13F)Largest holders of FCFS (13F)BlackRock$1.1BFMR LLC$659MVanguard Group$638MEarnest Partners LLC$456MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$438MVanguard Capital Management LLC$367MState Street$326MPrice T Rowe Associates$313MGeode Capital Management, LLC$269MHood River Capital Management LLC$264M
Funds' net buying of FCFS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FCFS by quarter (13F)$86.2M2024-09−$131M2024-12$111M2025-03$44.9M2025-06$86.0M2025-09$43.9M2025-12$264M2026-03$370M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FCFS

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare FCFS with

中文版:FirstCash Holdings(FCFS)财报

Español · Français