Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › FCFS vs SPH

FirstCash Holdings vs Suburban Propane Partners LP: FCFS and SPH compared

FirstCash Holdings is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $261M for Suburban Propane Partners LP (Q3 FY26). FirstCash Holdings is growing faster (+18% against +0.5% a year earlier). FirstCash Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.6% against 0.9%.

FirstCash Holdings vs Suburban Propane Partners LP, latest quarterFirstCash Holdings vs Suburban Propane Partners LP, latest quarterFirstCash Holdings (FCFS)Suburban Propane Partners LP (SPH)Revenue$1.1B$261MRevenue growth, Y/Y+18%+0.5%Operating margin12.6%0.9%Net margin9.2%-6.7%Free cash flow$113M$49.5M

Where the money goes: FCFS and SPH

FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) · Q3 2026

FirstCash Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (+18% year over year), operating margin 12.6%, net earnings $101M, operating cash flow $142M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Suburban Propane Partners LP (SPH) · Q3 FY26

Suburban Propane Partners LP, Q3 FY26: revenue $261M (+0.5% year over year), operating margin 0.9%, net loss $17.5M, operating cash flow $71.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Suburban Propane Partners LP revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Suburban Propane Partners LP revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Propane$227MOther Sales Revenue Net$18.2MFuel Oil and Refined Fuels$11.7MNatural Gas and Electricity$4.5M
FirstCash Holdings (FCFS)Suburban Propane Partners LP (SPH)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 FY26
Revenue$1.1B$261M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+18%+0.5%
Gross margin49.5%—
Operating margin12.6%0.9%
Net earnings$101M−$17.5M
Net margin9.2%-6.7%
Operating cash flow$142M$71.0M
Free cash flow$113M$49.5M
Market value$8.0B$1.1B
P/E20.1×8.7×
Analysts’ mean target$247.50$17.00

Where the revenue comes from

Suburban Propane Partners LP

Questions

Which is bigger, FirstCash Holdings or Suburban Propane Partners LP?

FirstCash Holdings is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $261M for Suburban Propane Partners LP (Q3 FY26).

Is FirstCash Holdings or Suburban Propane Partners LP growing faster?

FirstCash Holdings is growing faster (+18% against +0.5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, FirstCash Holdings or Suburban Propane Partners LP?

FirstCash Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.6% against 0.9%.

More: FirstCash Holdings earnings · how FirstCash Holdings makes money · Suburban Propane Partners LP earnings · how Suburban Propane Partners LP makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.