Filing Flows › Companies › Savers Value Village › Timeline
Savers Value Village stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+24.5% to $9.84
Savers Value Village (SVV) stock rose 25% over the last 252 sessions, to $9.84. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades and 13 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 1 material 8-K. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.2% | −10.0% (−5.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William T Allen plans to sell $241K | −1.7% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−2.6% vs SPY) | +0.7% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Allen William T sold $241K | −1.7% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−2.6% vs SPY) | +0.7% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Insider sale | Ares Management LLC sold $236M | +1.1% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+5.8% vs SPY) | −9.4% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark T. Walsh plans to sell $1.1M | −4.1% (−3.7% vs SPY) | −15.2% (−15.1% vs SPY) | −22.2% (−20.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark T. Walsh plans to sell $1.2M | +0.6% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −13.7% (−14.1% vs SPY) | −17.8% (−16.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Melinda L. Geisser plans to sell $602K | +11.3% (+10.7% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard Medway plans to sell $539K | +11.3% (+10.7% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael W Maher plans to sell $613K | +11.3% (+10.7% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark T. Walsh plans to sell $1.2M | +11.3% (+10.7% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1.2% | +0.1% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −6.0% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark T. Walsh plans to sell $1.1M | +0.1% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −6.0% (−6.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Melinda L. Geisser plans to sell $165K | +1.6% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +9.5% (+9.6% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard Medway plans to sell $110K | +1.6% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +9.5% (+9.6% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark T. Walsh plans to sell $88K | +1.6% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +9.5% (+9.6% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−3.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Melinda L. Geisser plans to sell $147K | +3.5% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +17.5% (+14.0% vs SPY) | +0.7% (−2.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard A. Medway plans to sell $105K | +3.5% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +17.5% (+14.0% vs SPY) | +0.7% (−2.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +6.3% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+8.4% vs SPY) | +11.4% (+13.1% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -5.7% | +1.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | −13.0% (−15.0% vs SPY) | +8.0% (+3.5% vs SPY) |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Tanious Jubran N. sold $374K | −5.3% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −1.1% (−1.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -1.5% | −3.6% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −12.3% (−13.3% vs SPY) | −26.1% (−22.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Insider sale | Tanious Jubran N. sold $531K | −1.7% (−2.5% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−2.5% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+7.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Savers Value Village's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 4 sales ($237M). Of the 2 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +11.3%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Savers Value Village: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.