Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Standex International (SXI)

Standex International (SXI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q1 FY27 · 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026 · Standex International (SXI) Q1 FY27 earnings results →

Q1 FY27 Revenue up 7% year over year to $233M · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 17.4%

Standex International made $233M in Q1 FY27 (+7% Y/Y). Operating margin 17.4%, net earnings $24.2M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026.

Revenue$233M
Year over year+7%
Operating margin17.4%
Net earnings$24.2M
Operating cash flow$15.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $232.6M in Q1 FY27, up 7% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 44.4%, up 2.8 points from Q1 FY26. Operating profit was $40.4M, a 17.4% margin (up 3.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q1 FY26, 71% reached operating profit, above the 14% margin then. Operating expenses grew 3% against revenue growth of 7%. Net earnings were $24.2M, up 61% year over year. The effective tax rate was 24.7%.

Operating cash flow was $15.6M (down 7% year over year), 65% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $9.5M of depreciation and amortization. Working capital and other items used $18.1M. Capital expenditures of $6.6M left free cash flow of $9.0M.

Quarterly history

Standex International revenue by quarterStandex International revenue by quarter$208MQ3 FY25$222MQ4 FY25$217MQ1 FY26$221MQ2 FY26$225MQ3 FY26$228MQ4 FY26$233MQ1 FY27
Standex International net earnings by quarterStandex International net earnings by quarter$21.9MQ3 FY25$14.8MQ4 FY25$15.1MQ1 FY26$2.1MQ2 FY26$67.0MQ3 FY26$20.5MQ4 FY26$24.2MQ1 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q1 FY2710-QOct 30, 2026$233M+7%17.4%$24.2M$15.6M
Q4 FY2610-KAug 14, 2026$228M+3%16.5%$20.5M$40.4M
Q3 FY2610-QMay 6, 2026$225M+8%40.4%$67.0M$11.7M
Q2 FY2610-QFeb 2, 2026$221M+17%16.1%$2.1M$20.6M
Q1 FY2610-QOct 31, 2025$217M+28%13.6%$15.1M$16.8M
Q4 FY2510-KAug 4, 2025$222M+23%15.6%$14.8M$33.4M
Q3 FY2510-QMay 2, 2025$208M+17%12.6%$21.9M$9.5M

Charts

Standex International: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterStandex International: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+17%Q3 FY25+23%+7%Q4 FY25+28%-2%Q1 FY26+17%+2%Q2 FY26+8%+1%Q3 FY26+3%+2%Q4 FY26+7%+2%Q1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Y/Y +7%, Q/Q +2%.
Standex International: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Standex International: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q1 FY27Operating cash flow$88.3MOther investing$68.2MPartners−$66.0MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$27.0MCapital spending−$25.3MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$18.2MDividends−$16.4MBuybacks−$4.9MOther financing$1.7MExchange rates−$443K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Standex International: profit against cash, quarter by quarterStandex International: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.3M$9.1MQ2 FY25$22.7M$9.5MQ3 FY25$15.5M$33.4MQ4 FY25$15.8M$16.8MQ1 FY26$20.7M$20.6MQ2 FY26$68.5M$11.7MQ3 FY26$23.5M$40.4MQ4 FY26$24.2M$15.6MQ1 FY27
Latest (Q1 FY27): Net income $24.2M, Operating cash flow $15.6M.
Standex International: diluted shares by fiscal yearStandex International: diluted shares by fiscal year12MFY2112MFY2212MFY2312MFY2412MFY2512MFY26
-1.5% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Standex International in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3580)Standex International in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3580)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +7%median 17%MIDDALHTNCHAYWMFPSXI (+7%, 17%)
Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Standex International

Standex International Corporation and subsidiaries ("we," "us," "our," the "Company" and "Standex") is a diversified industrial manufacturer with leading positions in a variety of products and services that are used in diverse commercial and industrial markets. Headquartered in Salem, New Hampshire, we have four operating and reportable segments: Electronics, Aerospace and Defense (A&D), Scientific and Engraving & Hydraulics. Our businesses work in close partnership with our customers to deliver custom solutions or engineered components that solve their unique and specific needs, an approach we call "Customer Intimacy."

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Aug 14, 2026.

Standex International against its Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +7% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: 17.4% against the peers' median 17.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
SXI Standex InternationalQ1 FY27$233M+7%17.4%
MIDD MiddlebyQ2 2026$876M+10%16.9%
ALH Alliance Laundry HoldingsQ2 2026$477M+7%22.2%
TNC TennantQ3 2026$322M+6%9.7%
HAYW Hayward HoldingsQ3 2026$260M+6%19.3%
MFP Midera Food ProcessingQ2 2026$245M+13%9.7%

Source: Standex International 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 310354 · Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery

13F: who owns SXI and who is buying

Largest holders of SXI (13F)Largest holders of SXI (13F)BlackRock$640MVanguard Group$298MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$270MVanguard Capital Management LLC$195MWasatch Advisors LP$191MState Street$190MNeuberger Berman Group LLC$179MAmeriprise Financial$141MGeode Capital Management, LLC$113MCapital Research Global Investors$113M
Funds' net buying of SXI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of SXI by quarter (13F)−$5.4M2024-09$8.7M2024-12$44.8M2025-03$1.5M2025-06$62.8M2025-09$49.2M2025-12$20.7M2026-03$68.5M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on SXI

History

Every quarter: Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results

Compare SXI with

中文版:Standex International(SXI)财报

Español · Français