Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Tennant (TNC)

Tennant (TNC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Tennant (TNC) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 6% year over year to $322M · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 9.7%

Tennant made $322M in Q3 2026 (+6% Y/Y): Equipment $193M, Parts and consumables $65.3M, Service and other $63.6M. Operating margin 9.7%, net earnings $19.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$322M
Year over year+6%
Operating margin9.7%
Net earnings$19.5M
Operating cash flow$11.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $322.3M in Q3 2026, up 6% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Equipment was the largest line at 60% of revenue. Equipment added $14.0M year over year (up 8%), 74% of the total change. Parts and consumables declined 6%.

Gross margin was 42.3%, down 0.4 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $31.2M, a 9.7% margin (up 2.3 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 47% reached operating profit, above the 7% margin then. Operating expenses fell 2% while revenue rose 6%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+18%). Net earnings were $19.5M, up 31% year over year. The effective tax rate was 24.7%.

Operating cash flow was $11.9M (down 59% year over year), 61% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $14.6M of depreciation and amortization and $1.5M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $23.7M. Capital expenditures of $6.7M left free cash flow of $5.2M.

Quarterly history

Tennant revenue by quarterTennant revenue by quarter$290MQ1 2025$319MQ2 2025$303MQ3 2025$292MQ4 2025$298MQ1 2026$324MQ2 2026$322MQ3 2026
Tennant net earnings by quarterTennant net earnings by quarter$13.1MQ1 2025$20.2MQ2 2025$14.9MQ3 2025−$4.4MQ4 2025$200KQ1 2026$7.6MQ2 2026$19.5MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$322M+6%9.7%$19.5M$11.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$324M+2%4.9%$7.6M$5.0M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$298M+3%1.6%$200K−$31.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 24, 2026$292M-11%-1.4%−$4.4M$14.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$303M-4%7.4%$14.9M$28.7M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$319M-4%9.6%$20.2M$22.5M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$290M-7%6.8%$13.1M−$400K

Charts

Tennant: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTennant: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-7%Q1 2025-4%+10%Q2 2025-4%-5%Q3 2025-11%-4%Q4 2025+3%+2%Q1 2026+2%+9%Q2 2026+6%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +6%, Q/Q -1%.
Tennant: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Tennant: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$120MBuybacks−$92.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$24.1MDividends−$21.5MCapital spending−$19.7MAcquisitions−$7.2MShares issued−$2.4MExchange rates−$900KOther investing$500KOperating cash flow−$100K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Tennant: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTennant: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$6.6M$37.5MQ4 2024$13.1M−$400KQ1 2025$20.2M$22.5MQ2 2025$14.9M$28.7MQ3 2025−$4.4M$14.2MQ4 2025$200K−$31.2MQ1 2026$7.6M$5.0MQ2 2026$19.5M$11.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $19.5M, Operating cash flow $11.9M.
Tennant: diluted shares by fiscal yearTennant: diluted shares by fiscal year19MFY202019MFY202119MFY202219MFY202319MFY202419MFY2025
-0.3% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Tennant: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Tennant: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$400K2026$400K2027$200K2028$273M2029
Cash $106M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $274M at 2025-12-31.
Tennant in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3580)Tennant in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3580)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +7%median 17%MIDDALHHAYWMFPSXITNC (+6%, 10%)
Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Tennant

Tennant Company ("the Company", "we", "us", or "our") is a world leader in designing, manufacturing and marketing solutions that help create a cleaner, safer, healthier world. The Company is committed to creating and commercializing breakthrough, sustainable cleaning innovations to enhance its broad suite of products, including floor maintenance and cleaning equipment, detergent-free and other sustainable cleaning technologies, aftermarket parts and consumables, equipment maintenance and repair service, and asset management solutions. Customers include contract cleaners to whom organizations outsource facilities maintenance as well as businesses that perform facilities maintenance themselves. The Company reaches these customers through the industry's largest direct sales and service organization and through a strong and well-supported network of authorized distributors worldwide.

In its own words, from its 10-Q, filed Aug 6, 2026.

Tennant against its Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +6% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: 9.7% against the peers' median 17.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TNC TennantQ3 2026$322M+6%9.7%
MIDD MiddlebyQ2 2026$876M+10%16.9%
ALH Alliance Laundry HoldingsQ2 2026$477M+7%22.2%
HAYW Hayward HoldingsQ3 2026$260M+6%19.3%
MFP Midera Food ProcessingQ2 2026$245M+13%9.7%
SXI Standex InternationalQ1 FY27$233M+7%17.4%

Source: Tennant 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 97134 · Refrigeration & Service Industry Machinery

Guidance and outlook

Tennant: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Tennant: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Other3Demand1Costs1
5 statements; tone +0.20 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.
Tennant: outlook statements against the filing beforeTennant: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident1

13F: who owns TNC and who is buying

Largest holders of TNC (13F)Largest holders of TNC (13F)BlackRock$236MVanguard Group$158MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$104MFMR LLC$86.0MAlliancebernstein L.P.$80.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$67.1MState Street$62.3MGamco Investors, Inc. et Al$61.4MMairs & Power$59.7MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$57.9M
Funds' net buying of TNC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TNC by quarter (13F)$1.2M2024-09$27.6M2024-12−$6.9M2025-03−$5.2M2025-06−$26.0M2025-09−$20.3M2025-12$5.9M2026-03$103M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TNC

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare TNC with

中文版:Tennant(TNC)财报

Español · Français