Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TNC vs HAYW

Tennant vs Hayward Holdings: TNC and HAYW compared

Tennant is the larger company: $322M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $260M for Hayward Holdings (Q3 2026). Hayward Holdings is growing faster (+6% against +6% a year earlier). Hayward Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.3% against 9.7%.

Tennant vs Hayward Holdings, latest quarterTennant vs Hayward Holdings, latest quarterTennant (TNC)Hayward Holdings (HAYW)Revenue$322M$260MRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%+6%Gross margin42.3%47.9%Operating margin9.7%19.3%Net margin6.1%12.5%Free cash flow$5.2M$43.0M

Where the money goes: TNC and HAYW

Tennant (TNC) · Q3 2026

Tennant, Q3 2026: revenue $322M (+6% year over year), operating margin 9.7%, net earnings $19.5M, operating cash flow $11.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Hayward Holdings (HAYW) · Q3 2026

Hayward Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $260M (+6% year over year), operating margin 19.3%, net earnings $32.4M, operating cash flow $53.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Tennant revenue by segment, Q3 2026Tennant revenue by segment, Q3 2026Equipment$193MParts and consumables$65.3MService and other$63.6M
Hayward Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Hayward Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Residential pool$230MCommercial pool$15.9MFlow control$14.1M
Tennant (TNC)Hayward Holdings (HAYW)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$322M$260M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%+6%
Gross margin42.3%47.9%
Operating margin9.7%19.3%
Net earnings$19.5M$32.4M
Net margin6.1%12.5%
Operating cash flow$11.9M$53.9M
Free cash flow$5.2M$43.0M
Market value$1.1B$2.8B
P/E48.9×16.2×
Analysts’ mean target$87.75$17.50

Where the revenue comes from

Tennant

Hayward Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Tennant or Hayward Holdings?

Tennant is the larger company: $322M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $260M for Hayward Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Tennant or Hayward Holdings growing faster?

Hayward Holdings is growing faster (+6% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Tennant or Hayward Holdings?

Hayward Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.3% against 9.7%.

More: Tennant earnings · how Tennant makes money · Hayward Holdings earnings · how Hayward Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.