Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ALH vs TNC

Alliance Laundry Holdings vs Tennant: ALH and TNC compared

Alliance Laundry Holdings is the larger company: $477M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $322M for Tennant (Q3 2026). Alliance Laundry Holdings is growing faster (+7% against +6% a year earlier). Alliance Laundry Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.2% against 9.7%.

Alliance Laundry Holdings vs Tennant, latest quarterAlliance Laundry Holdings vs Tennant, latest quarterAlliance Laundry Holdings (ALH)Tennant (TNC)Revenue$477M$322MRevenue growth, Y/Y+7%+6%Gross margin39.8%42.3%Operating margin22.2%9.7%Net margin14.4%6.1%Free cash flow$57.6M$5.2M

Where the money goes: ALH and TNC

Alliance Laundry Holdings (ALH) · Q2 2026

Alliance Laundry Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $477M (+7% year over year), operating margin 22.2%, net earnings $68.7M, operating cash flow $66.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Tennant (TNC) · Q3 2026

Tennant, Q3 2026: revenue $322M (+6% year over year), operating margin 9.7%, net earnings $19.5M, operating cash flow $11.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Alliance Laundry Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 2026Alliance Laundry Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 2026Equipment, service parts and other$464MEquipment financing$12.5M
Tennant revenue by segment, Q3 2026Tennant revenue by segment, Q3 2026Equipment$193MParts and consumables$65.3MService and other$63.6M
Alliance Laundry Holdings (ALH)Tennant (TNC)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$477M$322M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+7%+6%
Gross margin39.8%42.3%
Operating margin22.2%9.7%
Net earnings$68.7M$19.5M
Net margin14.4%6.1%
Operating cash flow$66.3M$11.9M
Free cash flow$57.6M$5.2M
Market value$4.6B$1.1B
P/E25.7×48.9×
Analysts’ mean target$31.12$87.75

Where the revenue comes from

Alliance Laundry Holdings

Tennant

Questions

Which is bigger, Alliance Laundry Holdings or Tennant?

Alliance Laundry Holdings is the larger company: $477M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $322M for Tennant (Q3 2026).

Is Alliance Laundry Holdings or Tennant growing faster?

Alliance Laundry Holdings is growing faster (+7% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Alliance Laundry Holdings or Tennant?

Alliance Laundry Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.2% against 9.7%.

More: Alliance Laundry Holdings earnings · how Alliance Laundry Holdings makes money · Tennant earnings · how Tennant makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.