Filing Flows › Talos Energy (TALO) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Talos Energy (TALO) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Talos Energy's revenue rose $146M (+32%) from $450M in Q3 2025 to $596M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Oil and Condensate +$150M (+37%); Natural Gas Production −$9.2M (-22%); Natural Gas Liquids Reserves +$5.5M (+65%).
Talos Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $596M (+32% year over year), operating margin 26.3%, net loss $81.1M, operating cash flow $326M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 31.1% | 6.4% | +24.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil and Condensate | $550M | $400M | $150M | +37% |
| Natural Gas Production | $32.1M | $41.3M | −$9.2M | -22% |
| Natural Gas Liquids Reserves | $14.1M | $8.5M | $5.5M | +65% |
| Revenue | $596M | $450M | $146M | +32% |
| Net loss | $81.1M | $95.9M | −$14.8M | -15% |
| Costs & expenses | $677M | $570M | $107M | +19% |
| Operating costs | $439M | $536M | −$97.2M | -18% |
| Interest & other, net | $191M | $33.9M | $157M | +463% |
| Income tax | $47.1M | −$24.2M | $71.3M | — |
| General & admin | $43.1M | $41.5M | $1.6M | +4% |
| Other operating costs | $396M | $495M | −$98.8M | -20% |
| Operating cash sources | $407M | $210M | $197M | +94% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $233M | $263M | −$29.2M | -11% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.4M | $5.0M | $1.4M | +29% |
| Working capital & other | $167M | −$57.5M | $225M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $81.1M | $95.9M | −$14.8M | -15% |
| Operating cash flow | $326M | $114M | $212M | +185% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $185M | $28.7M | $157M | +547% |
| Capital expenditures | $140M | $85.5M | $54.8M | +64% |
Questions
How much did Talos Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Talos Energy's revenue rose $146M (+32%) from $450M in Q3 2025 to $596M in Q3 2026.
What drove Talos Energy's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Oil and Condensate +$150M (+37%); Natural Gas Production −$9.2M (-22%); Natural Gas Liquids Reserves +$5.5M (+65%).