Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Energy › Talos Energy (TALO)

Talos Energy (TALO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Talos Energy (TALO) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 32% year over year to $596M · 14¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 26.3%

Talos Energy made $596M in Q3 2026 (+32% Y/Y): Oil and Condensate $550M, Natural Gas Production $32.1M, Natural Gas Liquids Reserves $14.1M. Operating margin 26.3%, net loss $81.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$596M
Year over year+32%
Operating margin26.3%
Net earnings−$81.1M
Operating cash flow$326M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $596.0M in Q3 2026, up 32% year over year and down 10% from the previous quarter. Oil and Condensate was the largest line at 92% of revenue. Oil and Condensate added $149.6M year over year (up 37%), 103% of the total change. Natural Gas Production declined 22%.

Operating profit was $156.9M, a 26.3% margin (up 45.5 points year over year). Total costs fell 18% while revenue rose 32%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $81.1M, after a profit of $149.9M the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $190.9M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $325.8M (up 185% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $233.4M of depreciation and amortization and $6.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $167.0M. Capital expenditures of $140.3M left free cash flow of $185.5M.

Quarterly history

Talos Energy revenue by quarterTalos Energy revenue by quarter$513MQ1 2025$425MQ2 2025$450MQ3 2025$392MQ4 2025$472MQ1 2026$665MQ2 2026$596MQ3 2026
Talos Energy net earnings by quarterTalos Energy net earnings by quarter−$9.9MQ1 2025−$186MQ2 2025−$95.9MQ3 2025−$204MQ4 2025−$256MQ1 2026$150MQ2 2026−$81.1MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$596M+32%26.3%−$81.1M$326M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$665M+56%29.8%$150M$301M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$472M-8%-25.3%−$256M$174M
Q4 202510-KFeb 25, 2026$392M-19%-62.2%−$204M$202M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$450M-12%-19.1%−$95.9M$114M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$425M-23%-64.4%−$186M$352M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$513M+19%8.5%−$9.9M$268M

Charts

Talos Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTalos Energy: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+19%Q1 2025-23%-17%Q2 2025-12%+6%Q3 2025-19%-13%Q4 2025-8%+20%Q1 2026+56%+41%Q2 2026+32%-10%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +32%, Q/Q -10%.
Talos Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Talos Energy: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$1.0BCapital spending−$515MAcquisitions−$446MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$126MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$79.4MBuybacks−$77.3MOther financing−$36.6MOther investing$34.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$7.9M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Talos Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTalos Energy: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$64.5M$349MQ4 2024−$9.9M$268MQ1 2025−$186M$352MQ2 2025−$95.9M$114MQ3 2025−$204M$202MQ4 2025−$256M$174MQ1 2026$150M$301MQ2 2026−$81.1M$326MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$81.1M, Operating cash flow $326M.
Talos Energy: diluted shares by fiscal yearTalos Energy: diluted shares by fiscal year68MFY202082MFY202184MFY2022121MFY2023176MFY2024175MFY2025
+158.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Talos Energy in its industry: growth against margin (79 companies, SIC 1311)Talos Energy in its industry: growth against margin (79 companies, SIC 1311)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median 20%EOGOXYDVNFANGEXEPARROVVSMPREQTCHRDARContinental Resources, IncCRGYMTDRMURRRCVNOMCNXMGYCRCHESMKOSPHXE-PBKVCRKGPORNOGMNRAESIREPXGRNTINRGTETTIWTIBDCOEGYDECREIBSMPROPKRPVTSTXOSDAMPYDMLPBATLPEDPNRGWHKEPMEPSNEnergy 11, L.P.ANNAEPEnergy Resources 12, L.P.EONRRSRVBRNAGIGEverflow Eastern Partners LPBSINMXCSPNDRKDAROYLTPETCJAXCKXNRISBRLLGBRNUAIALTXNext Bridge Hydrocarbons, Inc.OKMNTALO (+32%, 26%)
Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Talos Energy

Talos Energy (NYSE: TALO) is a technically driven, innovative, independent energy company focused on safely maximizing long-term value through its Exploration & Production business in the United States Gulf of America and offshore Mexico. We leverage decades of technical and offshore operational expertise to acquire, explore, and produce assets in key geological trends while maintaining a focus on safe and efficient operations, environmental responsibility, and community impact. For more information, visit www.talosenergy.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 4, 2026.

Talos Energy against its Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +32% against the peers' median +46%. Operating margin: 26.3% against the peers' median 26.3%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TALO Talos EnergyQ3 2026$596M+32%26.3%
EOG EOG ResourcesQ3 2026$8.5B+46%41.9%
OXY Occidental PetroleumQ2 2026$8.1B+53%48.5%
DVN Devon EnergyQ3 2026$6.9B+58%18.3%
FANG Diamondback EnergyQ3 2026$5.4B+38%46.0%
EXE Expand EnergyQ3 2026$3.3B+11%19.5%
PARR PAR Pacific HoldingsQ3 2026$3.1B+52%15.5%
OVV OvintivQ3 2026$2.6B+26%33.7%
SM SM EnergyQ3 2026$2.2B+167%10.9%

Source: Talos Energy 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1724965 · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Guidance and outlook

Talos Energy: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Talos Energy: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other7Financing4Margins3Costs2Capital spending1
17 statements; tone -0.35 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 5 hedged.
Talos Energy: outlook statements against the filing beforeTalos Energy: outlook statements against the filing beforeCautious6

13F: who owns TALO and who is buying

Largest holders of TALO (13F)Largest holders of TALO (13F)BlackRock$257MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$127MState Street$106MVanguard Group$105MSourcerock Group LLC$89.0MAmerican Century Companies$80.4MVanguard Capital Management LLC$68.0MCanada Pension Plan Investment Bo…$51.9MGeode Capital Management, LLC$46.9MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$46.0M
Funds' net buying of TALO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TALO by quarter (13F)−$44.2M2024-09−$34.6M2024-12$43.9M2025-03−$83.6M2025-06−$70.9M2025-09−$9.5M2025-12$16.8M2026-03$40.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TALO

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare TALO with

中文版:Talos Energy(TALO)财报

Español · Français