Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TALO vs CNX

Talos Energy vs CNX Resources: TALO and CNX compared

Talos Energy is the larger company: $596M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $580M for CNX Resources (Q3 2026). Talos Energy is growing faster (+32% against -0.7% a year earlier). CNX Resources is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.8% against 26.3%.

Talos Energy vs CNX Resources, latest quarterTalos Energy vs CNX Resources, latest quarterTalos Energy (TALO)CNX Resources (CNX)Revenue$596M$580MRevenue growth, Y/Y+32%-0.7%Operating margin26.3%37.8%Net margin-13.6%28.5%Free cash flow$185M$126M

Where the money goes: TALO and CNX

Talos Energy (TALO) · Q3 2026

Talos Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $596M (+32% year over year), operating margin 26.3%, net loss $81.1M, operating cash flow $326M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CNX Resources (CNX) · Q3 2026

CNX Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $580M (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 37.8%, net earnings $165M, operating cash flow $254M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Talos Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Talos Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil and Condensate$550MNatural Gas Production$32.1MNatural Gas Liquids Reserves$14.1M
Talos Energy (TALO)CNX Resources (CNX)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$596M$580M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+32%-0.7%
Operating margin26.3%37.8%
Net earnings−$81.1M$165M
Net margin-13.6%28.5%
Operating cash flow$326M$254M
Free cash flow$185M$126M
Market value$2.5B$5.2B
P/E—5.6×
Analysts’ mean target$21.62$38.25

Where the revenue comes from

Talos Energy

Questions

Which is bigger, Talos Energy or CNX Resources?

Talos Energy is the larger company: $596M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $580M for CNX Resources (Q3 2026).

Is Talos Energy or CNX Resources growing faster?

Talos Energy is growing faster (+32% against -0.7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Talos Energy or CNX Resources?

CNX Resources is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.8% against 26.3%.

More: Talos Energy earnings · how Talos Energy makes money · CNX Resources earnings · how CNX Resources makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.