Filing Flows › Tenable Holdings (TENB) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Tenable Holdings (TENB) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Tenable Holdings's revenue rose $21.2M (+9%) from $247M in Q2 2025 to $269M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription revenue +$20.2M (+9%); Professional services and other revenue +$2.5M (+32%); Perpetual license and maintenance revenue −$1.5M (-14%). Gross margin 77.5% against 78.0% (-0.5 pts).
Tenable Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $269M (+9% year over year), operating margin 4.6%, net earnings $3.8M, operating cash flow $44.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 77.5% | 78.0% | -0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | -3.0% | +7.6 pts |
| Net margin | 1.4% | -5.9% | +7.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription revenue | $248M | $228M | $20.2M | +9% |
| Professional services and other revenue | $10.4M | $7.9M | $2.5M | +32% |
| Perpetual license and maintenance revenue | $9.9M | $11.4M | −$1.5M | -14% |
| Revenue | $269M | $247M | $21.2M | +9% |
| Gross profit | $208M | $193M | $15.3M | +8% |
| Cost of revenue | $60.3M | $54.4M | $5.9M | +11% |
| Operating profit | $12.4M | −$7.4M | $19.8M | — |
| Operating expenses | $196M | $200M | −$4.5M | -2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $6.9M | −$10.5M | $17.4M | — |
| Other expense, net | $5.4M | $3.0M | $2.4M | +79% |
| Research & development | $57.0M | $59.2M | −$2.2M | -4% |
| Sales & marketing | $106M | $107M | −$1.2M | -1% |
| General & admin | $32.3M | $34.0M | −$1.7M | -5% |
| Net earnings | $3.8M | −$14.7M | $18.5M | — |
| Income tax | $3.1M | $4.2M | −$1.1M | -26% |
| Operating cash sources | $60.5M | $42.6M | $17.8M | +42% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.3M | $10.8M | −$494K | -5% |
| Share-based compensation | $46.3M | $46.5M | −$177K | -0.4% |
| Working capital & other | $15.8M | $183K | $15.6M | 86× |
| Operating cash flow | $44.7M | $42.5M | $2.3M | +5% |
Questions
How much did Tenable Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Tenable Holdings's revenue rose $21.2M (+9%) from $247M in Q2 2025 to $269M in Q2 2026.
What drove Tenable Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Subscription revenue +$20.2M (+9%); Professional services and other revenue +$2.5M (+32%); Perpetual license and maintenance revenue −$1.5M (-14%).