Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › Tenable Holdings (TENB)

Tenable Holdings (TENB) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026 · Tenable Holdings (TENB) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 10% year over year to $276M · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.0%

Tenable Holdings made $276M in Q3 2026 (+10% Y/Y): Subscription revenue $255M, Professional services and other revenue $12.1M, Perpetual license and maintenance revenue $9.7M. Operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $11.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026.

Revenue$276M
Year over year+10%
Operating margin6.0%
Net earnings$11.3M
Operating cash flow$72.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $276.4M in Q3 2026, up 9% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter. Subscription revenue was the largest line at 92% of revenue. Subscription revenue added $22.4M year over year (up 10%), 93% of the total change. Perpetual license and maintenance revenue declined 12%.

Gross margin was 77.8%, up 0.3 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $16.7M, a 6.0% margin (up 3.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 40% reached operating profit, above the 3% margin then. Operating expenses grew 5% against revenue growth of 9%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+10%). Net earnings were $11.3M, up 400% year over year. The effective tax rate was -5.0%.

Operating cash flow was $72.5M (up 35% year over year), 642% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $10.5M of depreciation and amortization and $51.2M of share-based compensation. After capitalized software development costs ($4.8M) and purchases of property and equipment ($3.5M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $64.2M.

Quarterly history

Tenable Holdings revenue by quarterTenable Holdings revenue by quarter$239MQ1 2025$247MQ2 2025$252MQ3 2025$261MQ4 2025$262MQ1 2026$269MQ2 2026$276MQ3 2026
Tenable Holdings net earnings by quarterTenable Holdings net earnings by quarter−$22.9MQ1 2025−$14.7MQ2 2025$2.3MQ3 2025−$737KQ4 2025$1.4MQ1 2026$3.8MQ2 2026$11.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 3, 2026$276M+10%6.0%$11.3M$72.5M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$269M+9%4.6%$3.8M$44.7M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$262M+10%3.3%$1.4M$88.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 27, 2026$261M+10%3.4%−$737K$83.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 4, 2025$252M+11%2.8%$2.3M$53.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$247M+12%-3.0%−$14.7M$42.5M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$239M+11%-7.4%−$22.9M$87.4M

Charts

Tenable Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTenable Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+11%Q1 2025+12%+3%Q2 2025+11%+2%Q3 2025+10%+3%Q4 2025+10%+1%Q1 2026+9%+2%Q2 2026+10%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +10%, Q/Q +3%.
Tenable Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Tenable Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$728MBuybacks−$517MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$361MOperating cash flow$288MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$146MOther investing$20.7MTaxes on employees’ shares−$9.1MCapital spending−$7.8MShares issued$4.7MExchange rates−$1.6M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Tenable Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTenable Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.9M$81.1MQ4 2024−$22.9M$87.4MQ1 2025−$14.7M$42.5MQ2 2025$2.3M$53.9MQ3 2025−$737K$83.0MQ4 2025$1.4M$88.0MQ1 2026$3.8M$44.7MQ2 2026$11.3M$72.5MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $11.3M, Operating cash flow $72.5M.
Tenable Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearTenable Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year101MFY2020106MFY2021111MFY2022115MFY2023119MFY2024120MFY2025
+18.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Tenable Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Tenable Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$3.8M2026$3.8M2027$352M2028
Cash $188M, short-term investments $214M, long-term debt — at 2025-12-31.
Tenable Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)Tenable Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (192 companies, SIC 7372)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +12%median 0%MSFTORCLCRMADBEXYZINTUNOWSHOPCRWVSNPSPLTRADSKElectronic Arts Inc.TEAMSSNCCDNSRBLXTWLOSNOWTTWOCRWDGENDDOGHUBSVEEVDOCUOKTANETMDBNTNXPTCTYLDBXUDTPAYCMBLYESTCPCTYZETARBRKACIWBSYGWREPATHPCORTDCOCTVFIGKVYOCOURBILLBOXCVLTDUOLSAILGTMMANHLIMEAPPFCCCYOUTTANBLKBSGTLBALRMWKPRGSFRSHAPPNBANDNAVNBRZEQTWONTSKASANCXMVERXRPDSPSCBLFSLYVRNSQLYSFROGMQBBINTANCNOEVCMNABLVIAALKTAVPTSPTPDGDYNXPERAMPLDDDSKILCERTCCSICMRCMKTWHUCKCRNCPDFSWEAVSOUNINSEXZODHIIIVLiveperson IncAIMRDNMYPSUPLDKLTRBLZELAWDRTTFBBAIMAPSCCLDEXFYRDVTSSTIEGANNTWKRCATSNALFDCTSVCOMCHXAEYEZDGEADBTWFCFAISPDUOTIDNPDYNQUBTZSPCROCFATNAWRESMSIINLXBLINMSGMGEGSEGGMYSZCXAIGXAIPARAAITXBKYICYABAPCXSPAIDSNYEXYNIDAIATDSIVDAVPRBSKKYUMEWAIFFAUIDGlobal Arena Holding, Inc.ATHRVIDAQXLLIVGUPYYFNGRSVMBTransparentBusiness, Inc.SWMRAMSTTransit Pro Tech Inc.PXLWDNKCDPLSGYGYTENB (+10%, 6%)
Services-Prepackaged Software; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

In supply chains and themes

Cybersecurity money flowCybersecurity · Identity & exposure

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Tenable Holdings

Tenable is the leading provider of exposure management solutions. Exposure management is an increasingly critical category that extends foundational vulnerability management capabilities to advance risk assessment and prioritization across the entire attack surface – from IT infrastructure and cloud environments to critical infrastructure and artificial intelligence (AI). Tenable unifies security visibility, insight and action across this attack surface, equipping modern organizations to quickly identify and close the cybersecurity gaps that erode business value, reputation and trust.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026.

Tenable Holdings against its Services-Prepackaged Software peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +10% against the peers' median +14%. Operating margin: 6.0% against the peers' median 15.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TENB Tenable HoldingsQ3 2026$276M+10%6.0%
MSFT MicrosoftQ1 FY27$92.3B+19%49.8%
ORCL OracleQ1 FY27$19.3B+30%34.8%
CRM SalesforceQ2 FY27$11.3B+11%20.5%
ADBE AdobeQ3 FY26$6.8B+13%34.8%
XYZ BlockQ3 2026$6.7B+10%6.4%
INTU IntuitQ4 FY26$4.4B+14%10.9%
NOW ServiceNowQ3 2026$4.1B+20%9.4%
SHOP ShopifyQ3 2026$3.7B+32%15.2%

Source: Tenable Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1660280 · Services-Prepackaged Software

Guidance and outlook

Tenable Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportedTenable Holdings Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)Q3 2025$252MFY2025$999MQ4 2025$261MFY2026Q1 2026$262MQ2 2026$269MQ3 2026$276MQ4 2026
Met or beat 9 of 9 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Tenable Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Tenable Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-03)Demand4Other2Costs1Capital spending1
8 statements; tone +0.12 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Tenable Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeTenable Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident2Cautious1

13F: who owns TENB and who is buying

Largest holders of TENB (13F)Largest holders of TENB (13F)Ameriprise Financial$562MBlackRock$498MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$378MVanguard Group$363MVanguard Capital Management LLC$184MArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$163MFMR LLC$153MState Street$119MFirst Trust Advisors LP$110MGeode Capital Management, LLC$109M
Funds' net buying of TENB by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TENB by quarter (13F)−$80.7M2024-09−$108M2024-12−$328M2025-03$83.1M2025-06−$15.5M2025-09$17.6M2025-12$159M2026-03−$86.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TENB

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare TENB with

中文版:Tenable Holdings(TENB)财报

Español · Français