Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Tenable Holdings › Report card

Tenable Holdings earnings report card

Every report on file against what analysts and the company itself expected, and what the stock did

Beat rate5 of 5 reports beat the EPS estimate

Tenable Holdings (TENB) beat the analysts' EPS estimate in 5 of its last 5 reports (100%), by +15.4% on average. On report days the stock moved 3.8% in either direction on median (largest 6.4%), rising 60% of the time; after a beat it rose 60% of the time.

Beat rate100% of 5
Average surprise+15.4%
Median move on the day±3.8%
Rose on the day60%

Report by report

QuarterReportedEPS est.EPS reportedSurpriseRevenue guidedRevenue reportedStock, the dayvs market
Q3 2026Oct 28, 2026$0.51$0.63+24.1%$270M–$273M$276M (above)+6.4%+6.5%
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$0.47$0.51+8.6%$263M–$266M$269M (above)+3.8%+3.6%
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$0.41$0.47+15.0%$257M–$260M$262M (above)+2.2%+1.2%
Q4 2025Feb 4, 2026$0.41$0.48+15.9%$249M–$253M$261M (above)-1.4%+0.3%
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$0.37$0.42+13.4%$246M–$248M$252M (above)-4.9%-3.9%

Estimates and reported EPS are the Street's adjusted figures. Revenue guided is the last range the company gave before the report. Revenue reported is from the company's filing. The stock's move is close to close around the report date (the close before it to the close of the session after), against SPY for the market column.

Charts

Tenable Holdings: EPS reported against the estimateTenable Holdings: EPS reported against the estimateEstimateReported$0.37$0.42Q3 2025$0.41$0.48Q4 2025$0.41$0.47Q1 2026$0.47$0.51Q2 2026$0.51$0.63Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Estimate $0.51, Reported $0.63.
TENB: the stock's move on each report dayTENB: the stock's move on each report dayQ3 2026+6.4%Q2 2026+3.8%Q1 2026+2.2%Q4 2025-1.4%Q3 2025-4.9%
Close to close around the report, from the daily price history.

The earnings-day move

Over 5 reports the stock moved 3.8% on median on the day (close to close), the largest move 6.4%.

After a beat the stock rose 60% of the time (5 beats).

How credible is its guidance?

Revenue: of 9 guided periods, 9 came in beyond the top end of the range, 0 within and 0 short of it; 9 of 9 on the better side of the midpoint, on average +1.8% against the midpoint (+ is better). Guidance has been conservative: results beat the range itself. On that record the odds the next lands on the better side of the midpoint are about 91%.

GAAP net income: of 3 guided periods, 1 came in beyond the top end of the range, 0 within and 2 short of it; 1 of 3 on the better side of the midpoint, on average +14.3% against the midpoint (+ is better). Guidance has been even-handed: results land around the midpoint. On that record the odds the next lands on the better side of the midpoint are about 40%.

Position in the range: 0 is the worse end, 1 the better end (for costs and tax rates, lower). Odds are the record plus one each way (Laplace), not a forecast.

TENB: where revenue landed in its guided range, last 8 periodsTENB: where revenue landed in its guided range, last 8 periodsbeat#1beat#2beat#3beat#4beat#5beat#6beat#7beat#8
1 = the better end of the range, 0 = the worse end; "beat" is beyond the range, "missed" short of it.

The next report: what to expect → Tenable Holdings: every quarter →

Read automatically from SEC filings, earnings releases and public estimates; errors are possible. Not investment advice.