Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ALRM vs TENB

Alarm.com Holdings vs Tenable Holdings: ALRM and TENB compared

Alarm.com Holdings is the larger company: $279M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $276M for Tenable Holdings (Q3 2026). Tenable Holdings is growing faster (+10% against +9% a year earlier). Alarm.com Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.7% against 6.0%.

Alarm.com Holdings vs Tenable Holdings, latest quarterAlarm.com Holdings vs Tenable Holdings, latest quarterAlarm.com Holdings (ALRM)Tenable Holdings (TENB)Revenue$279M$276MRevenue growth, Y/Y+9%+10%Operating margin15.7%6.0%Net margin12.3%4.1%Free cash flow$69.5M$64.2M

Where the money goes: ALRM and TENB

Alarm.com Holdings (ALRM) · Q3 2026

Alarm.com Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $279M (+9% year over year), operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $34.3M, operating cash flow $75.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Tenable Holdings (TENB) · Q3 2026

Tenable Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $276M (+10% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $11.3M, operating cash flow $72.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Alarm.com Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Alarm.com Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026SaaS and license revenue$191MHardware and other revenue$88.3M
Tenable Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Tenable Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Subscription revenue$255MProfessional services and other r…$12.1MPerpetual license and maintenance…$9.7M
Alarm.com Holdings (ALRM)Tenable Holdings (TENB)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$279M$276M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+9%+10%
Gross margin—77.8%
Operating margin15.7%6.0%
Net earnings$34.3M$11.3M
Net margin12.3%4.1%
Operating cash flow$75.1M$72.5M
Free cash flow$69.5M$64.2M
Market value$3.1B$4.9B
P/E26.5×—
Analysts’ mean target$65.00$48.35

Where the revenue comes from

Alarm.com Holdings

Tenable Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Alarm.com Holdings or Tenable Holdings?

Alarm.com Holdings is the larger company: $279M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $276M for Tenable Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Alarm.com Holdings or Tenable Holdings growing faster?

Tenable Holdings is growing faster (+10% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Alarm.com Holdings or Tenable Holdings?

Alarm.com Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.7% against 6.0%.

More: Alarm.com Holdings earnings · how Alarm.com Holdings makes money · Tenable Holdings earnings · how Tenable Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.