Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Tenable Holdings (TENB) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

Tenable Holdings (TENB) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Tenable Holdings's revenue rose $7.9M (+3%) from $269M in Q2 2026 to $276M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription revenue +$6.3M (+3%); Professional services and other revenue +$1.7M (+16%); Perpetual license and maintenance revenue −$149K (-2%). Gross margin 77.8% against 77.5% (+0.3 pts).

Tenable Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $276M (+10% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $11.3M, operating cash flow $72.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

Tenable Holdings: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Tenable Holdings: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Operating cash flow$27.8MWorking capital & other−$15.2MNet earnings$7.5MGross profit$6.9MSubscription revenue$6.3MResearch & development$5.1MShare-based compensation$4.9MOperating profit$4.3MPre-tax earnings$3.8MIncome tax benefit$3.7M

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Gross margin77.8%77.5%+0.3 pts
Operating margin6.0%4.6%+1.4 pts
Net margin4.1%1.4%+2.7 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Subscription revenue$255M$248M$6.3M+3%
Professional services and other revenue$12.1M$10.4M$1.7M+16%
Perpetual license and maintenance revenue$9.7M$9.9M−$149K-2%
Revenue$276M$269M$7.9M+3%
Gross profit$215M$208M$6.9M+3%
Cost of revenue$61.3M$60.3M$999K+2%
Operating profit$16.7M$12.4M$4.3M+35%
Operating expenses$198M$196M$2.5M+1%
Pre-tax earnings$10.8M$6.9M$3.8M+55%
Other expense, net$5.9M$5.4M$513K+9%
Research & development$62.1M$57.0M$5.1M+9%
Sales & marketing$103M$106M−$3.0M-3%
General & admin$33.1M$32.3M$853K+3%
Income tax benefit$535K−$3.1M$3.7M—
Net earnings$11.3M$3.8M$7.5M+197%
Depreciation & amortization$10.5M$10.3M$198K+2%
Share-based compensation$51.2M$46.3M$4.9M+11%
Working capital & other$530K$15.8M−$15.2M-97%
Operating cash flow$72.5M$44.7M$27.8M+62%

Questions

How much did Tenable Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

Tenable Holdings's revenue rose $7.9M (+3%) from $269M in Q2 2026 to $276M in Q3 2026.

What drove Tenable Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Subscription revenue +$6.3M (+3%); Professional services and other revenue +$1.7M (+16%); Perpetual license and maintenance revenue −$149K (-2%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →