Filing Flows › Gentherm (THRM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Gentherm (THRM) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Gentherm's revenue rose $22.5M (+6%) from $394M in Q1 2026 to $416M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 23.2% against 24.7% (-1.5 pts).
Gentherm, Q2 2026: revenue $416M (+11% year over year), operating margin 2.6%, net earnings $4.4M, operating cash flow $7.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 24.7% | -1.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 2.9% | -0.3 pts |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 1.1% | -0.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $416M | $394M | $22.5M | +6% |
| Gross profit | $96.4M | $97.2M | −$800K | -0.8% |
| Cost of revenue | $320M | $296M | $23.3M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $10.7M | $11.3M | −$596K | -5% |
| Operating expenses | $85.7M | $85.9M | −$204K | -0.2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $7.3M | $7.6M | −$290K | -4% |
| Other expense, net | $3.4M | $3.7M | −$306K | -8% |
| Research & development | $24.1M | $23.9M | $123K | +0.5% |
| SG&A | $55.7M | $55.3M | $400K | +0.7% |
| Other operating costs | $6.0M | $6.7M | −$727K | -11% |
| Net earnings | $4.4M | $4.2M | $202K | +5% |
| Income tax | $2.9M | $3.4M | −$492K | -14% |
| Operating cash sources | $23.7M | $21.1M | $2.5M | +12% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $14.5M | $14.2M | $302K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.7M | $2.7M | $2.0M | +75% |
| Working capital & other | $16.4M | $26.2M | −$9.8M | -38% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.3M | −$5.0M | $12.4M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $8.6M | $5.7M | $2.9M | +51% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.2M | $10.7M | −$9.5M | -88% |
Questions
How much did Gentherm's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Gentherm's revenue rose $22.5M (+6%) from $394M in Q1 2026 to $416M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 23.2% against 24.7% (-1.5 pts).