Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Gentherm (THRM)

Gentherm (THRM) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026 · Gentherm (THRM) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 5% year over year to $405M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin 3.5%

Gentherm made $405M in Q3 2026 (+5% Y/Y). Operating margin 3.5%, net loss $2.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026.

Revenue$405M
Year over year+5%
Operating margin3.5%
Net earnings−$2.6M
Operating cash flow$33.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $405.1M in Q3 2026, up 5% year over year and down 3% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 23.3%, down 1.3 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $14.4M, a 3.5% margin (down 2.6 points year over year). Operating profit fell $9.5M even though revenue rose $18.2M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 12% against revenue growth of 5%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+21%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $2.6M, after a profit of $4.4M the previous quarter. Net interest and other expense of $3.5M was the main reason.

Operating cash flow was $33.7M (down 40% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $15.5M of depreciation and amortization and $2.9M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $17.9M. After purchases of property and equipment, net ($8.3M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $25.4M.

Quarterly history

Gentherm revenue by quarterGentherm revenue by quarter$354MQ1 2025$375MQ2 2025$387MQ3 2025$383MQ4 2025$394MQ1 2026$416MQ2 2026$405MQ3 2026
Gentherm net earnings by quarterGentherm net earnings by quarter−$128KQ1 2025$477KQ2 2025$14.9MQ3 2025$3.0MQ4 2025$4.2MQ1 2026$4.4MQ2 2026−$2.6MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 22, 2026$405M+5%3.5%−$2.6M$33.7M
Q2 202610-QJul 23, 2026$416M+11%2.6%$4.4M$7.3M
Q1 202610-QApr 23, 2026$394M+11%2.9%$4.2M−$5.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$383M+8%4.6%$3.0M$29.0M
Q3 202510-QOct 23, 2025$387M+4%6.2%$14.9M$56.1M
Q2 202510-QJul 24, 2025$375M-0.2%6.4%$477K$45.0M
Q1 202510-QApr 24, 2025$354M-0.6%4.8%−$128K−$13.3M

Charts

Gentherm: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGentherm: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-1%Q1 20250%+6%Q2 2025+4%+3%Q3 2025+8%-1%Q4 2025+11%+3%Q1 2026+11%+6%Q2 2026+5%-3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +5%, Q/Q -3%.
Gentherm: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Gentherm: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$118MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$97.8MOperating cash flow$65.0MCapital spending−$44.9MOther investing−$34.6MOther financing−$2.8MTaxes on employees’ shares−$2.6MExchange rates−$525KAsset & business sales$83K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Gentherm: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGentherm: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$15.3M$36.6MQ4 2024−$128K−$13.3MQ1 2025$477K$45.0MQ2 2025$14.9M$56.1MQ3 2025$3.0M$29.0MQ4 2025$4.2M−$5.0MQ1 2026$4.4M$7.3MQ2 2026−$2.6M$33.7MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$2.6M, Operating cash flow $33.7M.
Gentherm: diluted shares by fiscal yearGentherm: diluted shares by fiscal year33MFY202034MFY202134MFY202233MFY202331MFY202431MFY2025
-6.3% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Gentherm: long-term debt falling due (FY2024)Gentherm: long-term debt falling due (FY2024)$137K2025$64K2026$220M2027
Cash $134M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $220M at 2024-12-31.
Gentherm in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)Gentherm in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 4%LEAADNTBWAAPTVDCHALVVGNTDANALSNMODLCIIPATKVCGTXPHINCPSGNTXDORMATMUSMPPlatinum SpinCo, Inc.CVGIMPAASRISTRTHLLYAEVAWKSPXOSAZIOLIDROMTKECXJATVKTHRM (+5%, 4%)
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Gentherm

Gentherm (NASDAQ: THRM) is a global leader of innovative thermal and precision flow management technologies. The Company brings together industry leading products from Gentherm’s climate, comfort and valves businesses serving the light vehicle, medical, and home and office markets, with Modine’s highly engineered, mission-critical thermal solutions serving commercial vehicle, off-highway equipment, light vehicle and power generation markets. Gentherm has more than 18,000 employees in facilities across 17 countries. For more information, go to www.gentherm.com .

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Oct 22, 2026.

Gentherm against its Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +5% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 3.5% against the peers' median 4.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
THRM GenthermQ3 2026$405M+5%3.5%
LEA LearQ3 2026$5.8B+2%3.4%
ADNT AdientQ4 FY26$3.7B+1%-0.1%
BWA BorgwarnerQ3 2026$3.5B-3%8.7%
APTV AptivQ3 2026$3.2B+2%8.8%
DCH DauchQ3 2026$2.9B+93%2.5%
ALV AutolivQ3 2026$2.7B-0.5%9.4%
VGNT VersigentQ3 2026$2.5B+7%7.6%
DAN DanaQ3 2026$2.0B+6%4.5%

Source: Gentherm 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 903129 · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

13F: who owns THRM and who is buying

Largest holders of THRM (13F)Largest holders of THRM (13F)BlackRock$165MVanguard Group$121MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$65.9MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$53.5MHarvey Partners, LLC$45.2MState Street$44.7MVanguard Capital Management LLC$44.5MGlobal Alpha Capital Management$40.5MTrigran Investments$39.7MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$38.7M
Funds' net buying of THRM by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of THRM by quarter (13F)$12.2M2024-09$17.4M2024-12−$138K2025-03−$1.2M2025-06−$20.4M2025-09$36.2M2025-12−$4.0M2026-03$38.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on THRM

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare THRM with

中文版:Gentherm(THRM)财报

Español · Français