Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SMP vs THRM

Standard Motor Products vs Gentherm: SMP and THRM compared

Standard Motor Products is the larger company: $508M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $405M for Gentherm (Q3 2026). Gentherm is growing faster (+5% against +2% a year earlier). Standard Motor Products is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.9% against 3.5%.

Standard Motor Products vs Gentherm, latest quarterStandard Motor Products vs Gentherm, latest quarterStandard Motor Products (SMP)Gentherm (THRM)Revenue$508M$405MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+5%Operating margin9.9%3.5%Net margin2.8%-0.6%Free cash flow$140M$25.4M

Where the money goes: SMP and THRM

Standard Motor Products (SMP) · Q3 2026

Standard Motor Products, Q3 2026: revenue $508M (+2% year over year), operating margin 9.9%, net earnings $14.4M, operating cash flow $149M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Gentherm (THRM) · Q3 2026

Gentherm, Q3 2026: revenue $405M (+5% year over year), operating margin 3.5%, net loss $2.6M, operating cash flow $33.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Standard Motor Products (SMP)Gentherm (THRM)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$508M$405M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+5%
Gross margin32.6%—
Operating margin9.9%3.5%
Net earnings$14.4M−$2.6M
Net margin2.8%-0.6%
Operating cash flow$149M$33.7M
Free cash flow$140M$25.4M
Market value$1.0B$1.5B
P/E14.6×105.2×
Analysts’ mean target$50.00$48.00

Questions

Which is bigger, Standard Motor Products or Gentherm?

Standard Motor Products is the larger company: $508M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $405M for Gentherm (Q3 2026).

Is Standard Motor Products or Gentherm growing faster?

Gentherm is growing faster (+5% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Standard Motor Products or Gentherm?

Standard Motor Products is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.9% against 3.5%.

More: Standard Motor Products earnings · how Standard Motor Products makes money · Gentherm earnings · how Gentherm makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.