Filing Flows › Companies › Interface › Timeline
Interface stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+19.7% to $30.74
Interface (TILE) stock rose 20% over the last 252 sessions, to $30.74. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 11 open-market trades and 12 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 11.0% | −20.7% (−21.0% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Hendrix plans to sell $313K | +4.3% (+4.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−15.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Hendrix plans to sell $313K | +4.3% (+4.8% vs SPY) | −18.0% (−15.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Laurel Hurd plans to sell $255K | +0.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+1.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Hendrix plans to sell $142K | +0.6% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+3.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Laurel Hurd plans to sell $245K | +0.7% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+4.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Hendrix plans to sell $136K | −0.1% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+2.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: David B Foshee plans to sell $1.0M | −5.0% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −7.8% (−6.6% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−7.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Hendrix plans to sell $297K | −0.4% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−7.0% vs SPY) | −7.1% (−7.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: William Thomas Blackorby plans to sell $109K | −2.1% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −4.9% (−4.8% vs SPY) | −9.4% (−10.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Laurel Hurd plans to sell $274K | −1.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −10.0% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Bruce Andrew Hausmann plans to sell $1.2M | −1.7% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −10.0% (−11.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Blackorby William Thomas sold $111K | +2.1% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −11.3% (−10.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: James Poppens plans to sell $385K | +2.8% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−6.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Pridgen Robert sold $306K | +2.8% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−6.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Poppens James sold $384K | +2.8% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −8.2% (−6.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 37.6% | +8.7% (+8.1% vs SPY) | +9.8% (+8.6% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+5.8% vs SPY) |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.4% (+4.0% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+7.8% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+13.4% vs SPY) |
| May 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Hausmann Bruce Andrew sold $1.5M | +1.2% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −2.0% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +19.1% (+21.1% vs SPY) |
| May 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Foshee David B sold $1.3M | +1.7% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +2.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +11.9% (+10.3% vs SPY) |
| May 8, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 24.2% | +7.4% (+6.6% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +10.3% (+9.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Poppens James sold $224K | 0.0% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −1.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −12.2% (−9.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Poppens James sold $141K | −3.0% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −13.0% (−8.9% vs SPY) |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Poppens James sold $77K | −1.7% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −7.1% (−6.7% vs SPY) | −13.9% (−10.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Poppens James sold $294K | −2.9% (−2.0% vs SPY) | −9.6% (−8.4% vs SPY) | −19.7% (−14.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Poppens James sold $163K | −0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | −11.7% (−10.6% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−16.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Poppens James sold $289K | −0.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −9.2% (−8.0% vs SPY) | −23.4% (−16.4% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 21.5% | +1.2% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−4.2% vs SPY) | −20.5% (−16.4% vs SPY) |
| Dec 3, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.6% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+2.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 18, 2025 | 8-K | Triggering event accelerating an obligation | +1.1% (+0.8% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +11.4% (+9.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Interface's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 11 sales ($4.8M). Of the 8 old enough to score, 6 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −5.4%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.04 Triggering event accelerating an obligation | 188 | +0.2% | 53% | +1.2% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Interface: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.