Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Tandy Leather Factory (TLF) › How it makes money

How Tandy Leather Factory (TLF) makes money

Tandy Leather Factory (TLF) made $18.0M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +2% from a year earlier. Of every dollar of revenue, 65¢ was left as gross profit, 3¢ was left as operating profit, 2¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Tandy Leather Factory revenue by quarterTandy Leather Factory revenue by quarter$20.5MQ4 2024$19.0MQ1 2025$17.8MQ2 2025$17.3MQ3 2025$22.3MQ4 2025$19.7MQ1 2026$18.0MQ2 2026
Tandy Leather Factory: where each dollar of revenue goesTandy Leather Factory: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue35¢Gross profit65¢Operating expenses62¢Operating profit3¢Income tax1¢Net earnings2¢

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ2 2026% of revenue
Revenue$18.0M100.0%
Cost of revenue$6.3M35.2%
Gross profit$11.7M64.8%
Operating expenses$11.2M61.8%
Operating profit$543K3.0%
Income tax$213K1.2%
Net earnings$409K2.3%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q2 2026$18.0M+2%
Q1 2026$19.7M+3%
Q4 2025$22.3M+9%
Q3 2025$17.3M-0.5%
Q2 2025$17.8M+3%
Q1 2025$19.0M-1%
Q4 2024$20.5M-2%

From Tandy Leather Factory's 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Tandy Leather Factory make money?

Tandy Leather Factory (TLF) made $18.0M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +2% from a year earlier. Of every dollar of revenue, 65¢ was left as gross profit, 3¢ was left as operating profit, 2¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Tandy Leather Factory's profit margin?

Net earnings were $409K, 2.3% of revenue, in the second quarter 2026; the operating margin was 3.0%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.