Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Tandy Leather Factory (TLF)

Tandy Leather Factory (TLF) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026 · Tandy Leather Factory (TLF) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 2% year over year to $18.0M · 2¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 3.0%

Tandy Leather Factory made $18.0M in Q2 2026 (+2% Y/Y). Operating margin 3.0%, net earnings $409K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026.

Revenue$18.0M
Year over year+2%
Operating margin3.0%
Net earnings$409K
Operating cash flow−$3.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $18.0M in Q2 2026, up 2% year over year and down 8% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 64.8%, up 5.3 points from Q2 2025. Operating profit was $543K, a 3.0% margin (up 2.6 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 2025, 176% reached operating profit, above the 0% margin then. Operating expenses grew 6% against revenue growth of 2%. Net earnings were $409K. The effective tax rate was 34.2%.

Operating cash flow was −$3.3M. Non-cash charges added back $141K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $3.8M. Capital expenditures of $415K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$3.7M.

Quarterly history

Tandy Leather Factory revenue by quarterTandy Leather Factory revenue by quarter$20.5MQ4 2024$19.0MQ1 2025$17.8MQ2 2025$17.3MQ3 2025$22.3MQ4 2025$19.7MQ1 2026$18.0MQ2 2026
Tandy Leather Factory net earnings by quarterTandy Leather Factory net earnings by quarter$332KQ4 2024$12.7MQ1 2025−$199KQ2 2025−$1.4MQ3 2025−$930KQ4 2025$222KQ1 2026$409KQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QAug 11, 2026$18.0M+2%3.0%$409K−$3.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 11, 2026$19.7M+3%1.9%$222K$906K
Q4 202510-KFeb 24, 2026$22.3M+9%-2.8%−$930K$5.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 10, 2025$17.3M-0.5%-3.9%−$1.4M−$1.0M
Q2 202510-QAug 12, 2025$17.8M+3%0.4%−$199K−$4.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 12, 2025$19.0M-1%1.4%$12.7M−$536K
Q4 202410-KFeb 26, 2025$20.5M-2%0.9%$332K$4.5M

Charts

Tandy Leather Factory: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTandy Leather Factory: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-2%Q4 2024-1%-7%Q1 2025+3%-7%Q2 20250%-3%Q3 2025+9%+29%Q4 2025+3%-12%Q1 2026+2%-8%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +2%, Q/Q -8%.
Tandy Leather Factory: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Tandy Leather Factory: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)$10.0MDividends−$6.1MCapital spending−$3.5MOther financing−$1.3MOperating cash flow$1.2MExchange rates−$301K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Tandy Leather Factory: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTandy Leather Factory: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$132K−$535KQ3 2024$332K$4.5MQ4 2024$11.4M−$536KQ1 2025−$199K−$3.6MQ2 2025−$1.4M−$1.4MQ3 2025−$930K$5.0MQ4 2025$222K$906KQ1 2026$409K−$3.3MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $409K, Operating cash flow −$3.3M.
Tandy Leather Factory: diluted shares by fiscal yearTandy Leather Factory: diluted shares by fiscal year9MFY20209MFY20218MFY20228MFY20239MFY20248MFY2025
-8.8% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Tandy Leather Factory in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 3100)Tandy Leather Factory in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 3100)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 6%TPRCPRIVRATLF (+2%, 3%)
Leather & Leather Products; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Tandy Leather Factory against its Leather & Leather Products peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +2% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 3.0% against the peers' median 5.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TLF Tandy Leather FactoryQ2 2026$18.0M+2%3.0%
TPR TapestryQ1 FY27$1.9B+11%22.4%
CPRI Capri HoldingsQ2 FY27$809M-6%1.2%
VRA Vera BradleyQ2 FY27$71.6M+1%5.8%

Source: Tandy Leather Factory 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 909724 · Leather & Leather Products

13F: who owns TLF and who is buying

Largest holders of TLF (13F)Largest holders of TLF (13F)Bandera Partners LLC$6.7MJCP Investment Management, LLC$2.0MFirst Foundation Advisors$523KValue Investment Professionals, L…$459KVanguard Group$392KVanguard Capital Management LLC$337KMoney Concepts Capital$188KValues First Advisors$143KGeorge Kaiser Family Foundation$101KRenaissance Technologies LLC$63K
Funds' net buying of TLF by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TLF by quarter (13F)$7K2024-09$2K2024-12$192K2025-03−$374K2025-06−$240K2025-09−$69K2025-12−$620K2026-03$85K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TLF

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare TLF with

中文版:Tandy Leather Factory(TLF)财报

Español · Français