Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VRA vs TLF

Vera Bradley vs Tandy Leather Factory: VRA and TLF compared

Vera Bradley is the larger company: $71.6M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $18.0M for Tandy Leather Factory (Q2 2026). Tandy Leather Factory is growing faster (+2% against +1% a year earlier). Vera Bradley is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.8% against 3.0%.

Vera Bradley vs Tandy Leather Factory, latest quarterVera Bradley vs Tandy Leather Factory, latest quarterVera Bradley (VRA)Tandy Leather Factory (TLF)Revenue$71.6M$18.0MRevenue growth, Y/Y+1%+2%Gross margin59.8%64.8%Operating margin5.8%3.0%Net margin6.3%2.3%

Where the money goes: VRA and TLF

Vera Bradley (VRA) · Q2 FY27

Vera Bradley, Q2 FY27: revenue $71.6M (+1% year over year), operating margin 5.8%, net earnings $4.5M, operating cash flow $23.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Tandy Leather Factory (TLF) · Q2 2026

Tandy Leather Factory, Q2 2026: revenue $18.0M (+2% year over year), operating margin 3.0%, net earnings $409K, operating cash flow −$3.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Vera Bradley revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Vera Bradley revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Bags$36.4MTravel$16.8MAccessories$9.6MHome$4.6M
Vera Bradley (VRA)Tandy Leather Factory (TLF)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 2026
Revenue$71.6M$18.0M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+1%+2%
Gross margin59.8%64.8%
Operating margin5.8%3.0%
Net earnings$4.5M$409K
Net margin6.3%2.3%
Operating cash flow$23.0M−$3.3M
Free cash flow$22.3M—

Where the revenue comes from

Vera Bradley

Questions

Which is bigger, Vera Bradley or Tandy Leather Factory?

Vera Bradley is the larger company: $71.6M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $18.0M for Tandy Leather Factory (Q2 2026).

Is Vera Bradley or Tandy Leather Factory growing faster?

Tandy Leather Factory is growing faster (+2% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Vera Bradley or Tandy Leather Factory?

Vera Bradley is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.8% against 3.0%.

More: Vera Bradley earnings · how Vera Bradley makes money · Tandy Leather Factory earnings · how Tandy Leather Factory makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Sep 15, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.