Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Vera Bradley (VRA)

Vera Bradley (VRA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Sep 15, 2026 · Vera Bradley (VRA) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue up 1% year over year to $71.6M · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 5.8%

Vera Bradley made $71.6M in Q2 FY27 (+1% Y/Y): Bags $36.4M, Travel $16.8M, Accessories $9.6M. Operating margin 5.8%, net earnings $4.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Sep 15, 2026.

Revenue$71.6M
Year over year+1%
Operating margin5.8%
Net earnings$4.5M
Operating cash flow$23.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $71.6M in Q2 FY27, up 1% year over year and up 29% from the previous quarter. Bags was the largest line at 51% of revenue. Home added $721K year over year (up 18%), 91% of the total change. Apparel/Footwear declined 27%.

Gross margin was 59.8%, up 9.7 points from Q2 FY26. Operating profit was $4.2M, a 5.8% margin (up 12.3 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 4% while revenue rose 1%. Net earnings were $4.5M. The effective tax rate was -2.1%.

Operating cash flow was $23.0M, 510% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $1.7M of depreciation and amortization and $1.7M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $15.1M. Capital expenditures of $705K left free cash flow of $22.3M.

Quarterly history

Vera Bradley revenue by quarterVera Bradley revenue by quarter$86.4MQ4 FY25$51.7MQ1 FY26$70.9MQ2 FY26$62.3MQ3 FY26$84.9MQ4 FY26$55.7MQ1 FY27$71.6MQ2 FY27
Vera Bradley net earnings by quarterVera Bradley net earnings by quarter−$47.0MQ4 FY25−$18.3MQ1 FY26−$4.7MQ2 FY26−$12.4MQ3 FY26$2.7MQ4 FY26−$4.8MQ1 FY27$4.5MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QSep 15, 2026$71.6M+1%5.8%$4.5M$23.0M
Q1 FY2710-QJun 11, 2026$55.7M+8%-8.3%−$4.8M−$5.2M
Q4 FY2610-KMar 27, 2026$84.9M-2%3.2%$2.7M$17.3M
Q3 FY2610-QDec 11, 2025$62.3M-12%-19.6%−$12.4M−$4.0M
Q2 FY2610-QSep 11, 2025$70.9M-25%-6.5%−$4.7M−$5.4M
Q1 FY2610-QJun 11, 2025$51.7M-24%-34.6%−$18.3M−$17.9M
Q4 FY2510-KMar 28, 2025$86.4M-35%-27.0%−$47.0M$21.7M

Charts

Vera Bradley: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVera Bradley: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-35%Q4 FY25-24%-40%Q1 FY26-25%+37%Q2 FY26-12%-12%Q3 FY26-2%+36%Q4 FY26+8%-34%Q1 FY27+1%+29%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y +1%, Q/Q +29%.
Vera Bradley: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Vera Bradley: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Operating cash flow$31.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$19.1MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$10.0MCapital spending−$1.7MOther financing−$963KAsset & business sales$717KExchange rates−$22K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Vera Bradley: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVera Bradley: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$13.3M−$22.6MQ3 FY25−$20.0M$21.7MQ4 FY25−$18.3M−$17.9MQ1 FY26−$4.7M−$5.4MQ2 FY26−$12.4M−$4.0MQ3 FY26$2.7M$17.3MQ4 FY26−$4.8M−$5.2MQ1 FY27$4.5M$23.0MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income $4.5M, Operating cash flow $23.0M.
Vera Bradley: diluted shares by fiscal yearVera Bradley: diluted shares by fiscal year34MFY2134MFY2232MFY2331MFY2429MFY2528MFY26
-17.7% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Vera Bradley in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 3100)Vera Bradley in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 3100)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 6%TPRCPRITLFVRA (+1%, 6%)
Leather & Leather Products; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Vera Bradley

Vera Bradley is a leading designer of women’s handbags, luggage and travel items, fashion and home accessories, and unique gifts. Founded in 1982 by friends Barbara Bradley Baekgaard and Patricia R. Miller, the brand is known for its innovative designs, iconic patterns, and brilliant colors that inspire and connect women. On March 11, 2025, the Company entered into an Interest Purchase Agreement (the “Agreement”) to sell one hundred percent (100%) of Creative Genius, Inc., (“Creative Genius”) which operates under the name Pura Vida Bracelets. The sale consummated on March 31, 2025. As a result, the operations of Pura Vida have been classified as discontinued operations in the consolidated financial statements in accordance with ASC 205-20, Discontinued Operations. Prior period amounts have been retrospectively adjusted to conform to the current period presentation.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 27, 2026.

Vera Bradley against its Leather & Leather Products peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +1% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 5.8% against the peers' median 5.8%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VRA Vera BradleyQ2 FY27$71.6M+1%5.8%
TPR TapestryQ1 FY27$1.9B+11%22.4%
CPRI Capri HoldingsQ2 FY27$809M-6%1.2%
TLF Tandy Leather FactoryQ2 2026$18.0M+2%3.0%

Source: Vera Bradley 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1495320 · Leather & Leather Products

13F: who owns VRA and who is buying

Largest holders of VRA (13F)Largest holders of VRA (13F)Royce & Associates LP$5.0MArrowstreet Capital, Limited Part…$4.0MVanguard Capital Management LLC$3.3MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$3.2MPeapod Lane Capital LLC$3.0MVanguard Group$2.7MAmerican Century Companies$2.3MMarshall Wace, LLP$2.0MBlackRock$1.7MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$1.5M
Funds' net buying of VRA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VRA by quarter (13F)$2.3M2024-09−$1.1M2024-12−$1.6M2025-03−$5.3M2025-06−$5.1M2025-09−$10.7M2025-12$4.3M2026-03−$1.1M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VRA

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare VRA with

中文版:Vera Bradley(VRA)财报

Español · Français