Filing Flows › T-Mobile US (TMUS) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
T-Mobile US (TMUS) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
T-Mobile US's revenue rose $793M (+3%) from $22.8B in Q2 2026 to $23.6B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Equipment revenues +$405M (+11%); Service +$392M (+2%); Other revenues −$4.0M (-1%). Operating margin 24.0% against 24.1% (-0.1 pts).
T-Mobile US, Q3 2026: revenue $23.6B (+7% year over year), operating margin 24.0%, net earnings $3.5B, operating cash flow $7.3B. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.0% | 24.1% | -0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 14.6% | 14.2% | +0.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postpaid revenues | $16.3B | $15.9B | $416M | +3% |
| Prepaid revenues | $2.4B | $2.5B | −$46.0M | -2% |
| Wholesale and other service revenues | $679M | $657M | $22.0M | +3% |
| Service | $19.4B | $19.0B | $392M | +2% |
| Equipment revenues | $3.9B | $3.5B | $405M | +11% |
| Other revenues | $280M | $284M | −$4.0M | -1% |
| Revenue | $23.6B | $22.8B | $793M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $5.7B | $5.5B | $171M | +3% |
| Costs & expenses | $17.9B | $17.3B | $622M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $4.5B | $4.3B | $212M | +5% |
| Other expense, net | $1.1B | $1.2B | −$41.0M | -4% |
| SG&A | $6.0B | $5.8B | $186M | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $11.9B | $11.5B | $436M | +4% |
| Net earnings | $3.5B | $3.2B | $216M | +7% |
| Income tax | $1.1B | $1.1B | −$4.0M | -0.4% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.5B | $3.4B | $18.0M | +0.5% |
| Share-based compensation | $197M | $214M | −$17.0M | -8% |
| Working capital & other | $237M | $613M | −$376M | -61% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.3B | $7.5B | −$159M | -2% |
Questions
How much did T-Mobile US's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
T-Mobile US's revenue rose $793M (+3%) from $22.8B in Q2 2026 to $23.6B in Q3 2026.
What drove T-Mobile US's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Equipment revenues +$405M (+11%); Service +$392M (+2%); Other revenues −$4.0M (-1%).